MABAC Running League

Wimbledon, 3 August 1999

SENIOR RESULTS
Pos Name                     Club    Points   Time
                                    Ind Team
  1 D Huck (M)               FP     108   48   31.15
  2 S Skwara (M)             WW     107   47   31.37
  3 N Burchnall (M)          BVR    106   46   31.47
  4 D Truepenny (M)          RR     105   45   31.57
  5 C Fanning (M)            BVR    104   44   32.11
  6 G Taylor (M)             DMV    103   43   32.14
  7 G Taylor (M)             RR     102   42   32.30
  8 A Mountain (M)           BVR    101   41   32.35
  9 S Low (M)                BVR    100   40   32.57
 10 M Daniels (M)            WW      99   39   33.16
 11 J Wallace (M)            WW      98   38   33.30
 12 N Cole (M)               WW      97   37   33.34
 13 S Smith (M)              WW      96   36   33.36
 14 M Rabbetts (M)           WW      95   35   33.39
 15 G Ball (M)               WW      94    5   33.43
 16 M Forder (M)             WW      93    5   33.46
 17 S Kearn (M)              BVR     92   34   33.59
 18 D Graham (M)             WW      91    5   34.07
 19 E McKinney (M)           WW      90    5   34.09
 20 A Berg (M)               WW      89    5   34.44
 21 K Spacie (M)             GFG     88   33   35.22
 22 W Blair (M)              RR      87   32   35.33
 23 R Tuson (M)              WW      86    5   35.37
 24 K Drake (M)              WW      85    5   35.41
 25 L Hibbert (M)            WW      84    5   35.49
 26 M Essex (M)              WW      83    5   36.02
 27 N Mitchell (M)           RR      82   31   36.03
 28 I Wilson (M)             WW      81    5   36.09
 29 B Sallie (F)             WW      80   30   36.16
 30 D Innes (M)              WW      79    5   36.46
 31 L McLean (M)             WW      78    5   36.58
 32 P Jones (M)              RR      77   29   37.11
 33 C Harris (M)             WW      76    5   37.23
 34 C Stockwell (M)          RR      75   28   37.31
 35 M Small (M)              WW      74    5   37.39
 36 K Johnson (F)            WW      73   27   37.43
 37 A Davis (M)              WW      72    5   38.21
 38 M Gray (M)               BVR     71   26   38.35
 39 R Mears (M)              RR      70    5   38.46
 40 I Twyford (M)            WW      69    5   39.05
 41 G Hills (M)              BVR     68    5   39.10
 42 R Bell (M)               WW      67    5   39.27
 43 P Whitehouse (F)         DMV     66   25   39.28
 44 A Ewbank (M)             RR      65    5   39.30
 45 A Booth (M)              WW      64    5   39.35
 46 T Cullen (M)             WW      63    5   39.36
 47 C Ma (F)                 WW      62   24   39.40
 48 R Vango (M)              RR      61    5   39.48
 49 J Skinner (M)            FP      60   23   40.07
 50 H Thorne (M)             WW      59    5   40.25
 51 Jim Marshall (M)         WW      58    5   40.26
 52 J Harbert (F)            RR      57   22   40.30
 53 M Buckley (M)            WW      56    5   40.38
 54 P Robinson (M)           WW      55    5   40.53
 55 G Mealing (M)            RR      54    5   40.55
 56 M Gee (M)                WW      53    5   41.05
 57 P Barrett (M)            WW      52    5   41.05
 58 M Robinson (M)           DMV     51   21   41.11
 59 D Walsh (M)              GFG     50   20   41.17
 60 R Clarke (M)             WW      49    5   41.29
 61 C Rogers (F)             RR      48   19   41.31
 62 S Goode (F)              BVR     47   18   41.40
 63 A Castro (M)             RR      46    5   41.52
 64 N Dickinson (M)          BVR     45    5   42.10
 65 D Raeside (M)            FP      44   17   42.13
 66 M Hennessy (M)           RR      43    5   42.41
 67 D Sudbury (M)            GFG     42   16   43.04
 68 M Ackers (F)             BVR     41   15   43.26
 69 B Blackman (M)           DMV     40   14   43.30
 70 I Gwyther (F)            WW      39    5   43.36
 71 H Jersild (F)            RR      38   13   43.44
 72 M Rudman (M)             WW      37    5   44.05
 73 N Peers (F)              WW      36    5   44.07
 74 S Mountain (F)           BVR     35   12   44.09
 75 I Young (M)              BVR     34    5   44.16
 76 M Pidgeon (M)            WW      33    5   44.18
 77 D Upton (M)              RR      32    5   44.36
 78 A Skilbeck (M)           WW      31    5   44.55
 79 L Lloyd (F)              WW      30    5   44.58
 80 J Manning (M)            WW      29    5   45.03
 81 D Bennett (M)            BVR     28    5   45.38
 82 W Winter (M)             WW      27    5   45.44
 83 H Drake (M)              RR      26    5   45.50
 84 J Barron (M)             DMV     25   11   45.55
 85 R Cook (M)               WW      24    5   46.11
 86 Jim Barrett (M)          RR      23    5   46.42
 87 G Dench (M)              FP      22   10   46.58
 88 K Ayling (M)             RR      21    5   47.10
 89 B James (M)              DMV     20    9   47.26
 90 T Oakes (M)              WW      19    5   47.51
 91 J Tebbey (F)             WW      18    5   48.24
 92 G Norkett (M)            BVR     17    5   49.09
 93 B Lightfoot (M)          WW      16    5   50.11
 94 D Collins (M)            RR      15    5   50.21
 95 R Alemdag (F)            WW      14    5   50.43
 96 S Goode (M)              BVR     13    5   50.52
 97 S Elms (F)               FP      12    8   51.02
 98 C Page (M)               FP      11    7   51.02
 99 R Drake (M)              RR      10    5   51.54
100 B Slaska (F)             WW       9    5   52.27
101 J Mowlam (M)             RR       8    5   52.30
102 R Parker (M)             RR       7    5   53.35
103 J Barrett (F)            RR       6    5   53.49
104 S Connolly (F)           WW       5    5   55.43
105 A Woodward (M)           FP       4    6   55.54
106 J Burrows (F)            RR       3    5   58.17
107 H Davis (F)              WW       2    5   61.04
108 S Drake (F)              RR       1    5   66.15

JOGGERS
 1  Mike Mardle		LDWA	2	25.34
 2  Ralph Henley	MAGIC	2	27.22
 3  Anne Bromfield	WW	2	28.07
 4  Melanie Twyford	WW	2	28.33
 5  Jenny Dench		FP	2	28.53
 6  Nicola Warden	WW	2	29.46
 7  Rosemary Taylor	WW	2	31.32
 8  Robert Taylor	WW	2	32.41
 9  Dawn Sweeney	RR	2	33.32
10  Mick Woodman	WW	2	36.41
11  Marianne Dickinson	BVR	2	46.55
12  Yvonne Collins	RR	2	52.06
13  Carol Vango		RR	2	52.06
14  Jane Castro		RR	2	52.26
15  Jean Mears		RR	2	52.27
16  Colin Burrows	RR	2	53.19
17  David Ford		WW	2	54.16
18  Shirley Ford	WW	2	54.16

POINTS AFTER 7 EVENTS
CLUB	B/FWD	EVENT 7	JOGGERS	TOTAL
WW   	2856	523	16	3395
RR   	2855	346	12	3213
BVR  	2161	306	2	2469
FP   	1811	119	2	1932
DMV  	1757	123	-	1880
MAGIC	1489	-	2	1491
LDWA 	707	-	2	709
GFG  	618	69	-	687
CR   	92	-	-	92

JUNIOR RESULTS

POS	NAME	CLUB	AGE	TIME	H/CP   POINTS
					TIME
1	Gareth Mead	DMV	11	25.32	23.32	5
2	Gareth Dickinson BVR	11	40.26	38.26	4
3	Andrew Ford	WW 	8	53.36	49.36	3

POINTS AFTER 7 EVENTS
CLUB	B/FWD		EVENT 7	TOTAL
DMV	79		5	84
MAGIC	51		-	51
RR	35		-	35
BVR	22		4	26
WW	16		3	19
FP	17		-	17
LDWA	6		-	6

NEXT EVENT: SUNDAY 15TH AUGUST 11:00am PAIRS RELAYS DOWNSEND SCHOOL, LEATHERHEAD.

Come along to this fun event and get to know other 'MABACers' afterwards at the barbecue. MABAC provide salads, bread drinks (soft and alcoholic) and the fires, so bring some meat if you wish, and a good time is had by all!!

* NOTE * CHANGE OF VENUE * NOTE * CHANGE OF VENUE * 12TH SEPTEMBER EVENT IS NOW AT PEASLAKE.

Sunday 12th September 11:00am Walking Bottom 5 LDWA

O/S map ref: 187: 448 086 Approximately 25 mins. from junction 10, M25 (Wisley). From Wisley take A3 towards Guildford, L onto B2215 (Ripley). L at roundabout onto A247, over traffic lights onto A25. R at Silent Pool onto A248, 1st L (New Rd) L to Park Rd (Peaslake) R then L (Hook Lane) into Peaslake (approx 2 miles). R at Peaslake onto Walking Bottom; car park is approx. 250yds on L. (See Club Reps. for more details)

SUNDAY 10TH OCTOBER WINTERFOLD 11:00AM CR


MABAC front page

Results compiled by Jenny Bell, placed on the web 1999 08 14 by John Wells