MABAC Running League

Results for event 8, Peaslake

Sunday 12th September 1999

Long Distance Walkers Association -- 5 Miles

Well done to Brian Vine for devising this new course, and to Erik Falck-Therkelsen, Mike Mardle and everyone else involved for marking it out and setting up the event.

SENIORS
Pos Name                     Club    Points   Time
                                    Ind Team
  1 G Taylor (M)             DMV     82   57   29.25
  2 D Huck (M)               FP      81   56   29.37
  3 A Mountain (M)           BVR     80   55   29.42
  4 H Van Der Beek (M)       BVR     79   54   29.56
  5 D Truepenny (M)          RR      78   53   30.00
  6 N Burchnall (M)          BVR     77   52   30.32
  7 S Low (M)                BVR     76   51   30.38
  8 M Banfi (M)              WW      75   50   30.45
  9 N Hodges (M)             DMV     74   49   31.31
 10 M Westbrook (M)          DMV     73   48   31.36
 11 M Pearce (M)             WW      72   47   31.43
 12 G Ball (M)               WW      71   46   31.59
 13 K Spacie (M)             GFG     70   45   32.17
 14 H May (F)                FP      69   44   32.21
 15 K Saunders (M)           MAGIC   68   43   32.26
 16 W Blair (M)              RR      67   42   32.47
 17 F Bridgeman (M)          BVR     66   41   33.27
 18 G Phelps (M)             WW      65   40   33.33
 19 N Silvester (M)          BVR     64   39   33.37
 20 D Maiden (F)             RR      63   38   33.43
 21 K Drake (M)              WW      62   37   33.51
 22 D Campbell (M)           BVR     61    5   34.26
 23 C Richardson (M)         RR      60   36   34.45
 24 C Stockwell (M)          RR      59   35   35.06
 25 I Marshall (M)           BVR     58    5   35.46
 26 C Harris (M)             WW      57   34   35.56
 27 E Falck-Therkelsen (M)   LDWA    56   33   36.13
 28 G Archer (M)             BVR     55    5   36.16
 29 E Rose (M)               FP      54   32   36.38
 30 M Boken (M)              RR      53   31   36.46
 31 G Hills (M)              BVR     52    5   37.08
 32 M Horner (M)             DMV     51   30   37.29
 33 M Gray (M)               BVR     50    5   37.31
 34 P Naldrett (M)           WW      49    5   37.36  
 35 R Vango (M)              RR      48   29   37.47
 36 D Walsh (M)              GFG     47   28   38.13
 37 D Innes (M)              WW      46    5   38.24  
 38 A Castro (M)             RR      45    5   38.52
 39 S Eastmond (M)           MAGIC   44   27   39.02
 40 R Bell (M)               WW      43    5   39.07
 41 J Ellis (F)              FP      42   26   39.18
 42 A Harling (M)            RR      41    5   39.24
 43 Jim Marshall (M)         WW      40    5   39.37
 44 M Hennessy (M)           RR      39    5   39.45
 45 C Jousiffe (F)           MAGIC   38   25   39.49
 46 H Jersild (F)            RR      37   24   40.01
 47 J Eastmond (M)           MAGIC   36   23   40.02
 48 G Mealing (M)            RR      35    5   40.21
 49 B Blackman (M)           DMV     34   22   40.47
 50 N Johnson (F)            MAGIC   33   21   41.01
 51 P Cawsey (M)             MAGIC   32   20   41.07
 52 I Gwyther (F)            WW      31   19   41.28
 53 B Murray (M)             RR      30    5   41.46
 54 J Castro (F)             RR      29   18   41.49
 55 C Shortt (M)             LDWA    28   17   42.05
 56 D Sudbury (M)            GFG     27   16   42.23
 57 J Sursham (M)            DMV     26   15   42.31
 58 D Ford (M)               WW      25    5   42.36
 59 C Davidson (M)           FP      24   14   42.53
 60 J Barron (M)             DMV     23    5   43.24
 61 H Drake (M)              RR      22    5   43.27
 62 L Stephens (F)           RR      21    5   43.35
 63 M Ackers (F)             BVR     20   13   43.38
 64 C Emberson (F)           DMV     19   12   44.14
 65 Jim Barrett (M)          RR      18    5   44.23
 66 C Goode (M)              BVR     17    5   44.40
 67 S Mountain (F)           BVR     16   11   44.40
 68 M Wheeler (M)            WW      15    5   44.50
 69 D Coates (M)             WW      14    5   45.03
 70 G Norkett (M)            BVR     13    5   46.10
 71 J Wells (M)              WW      12    5   46.28
 72 T Rowley (M)             MAGIC   11   10   47.30
 73 R Cook (M)               WW      10    5   47.38
 74 L Harling (F)            RR       9    5   47.43
 75 J Jennifer (F)           BVR      8    9   48.20
 76 J Barrett (F)            RR       7    5   51.45
 77 D Collins (M)            RR       6    5   51.45
 78 A Turner (F)             FP       5    8   52.44
 79 Ali Kooz (M)             FP       4    7   53.32
 80 A Woodward (M)           FP       3    6   55.54
 81 D Hunt (F)               FP       2    5   59.16
 82 J Burrows (F)            RR       1    5   60.35


JOGGERS

 1  Mark Robinson	DMV	2	18.47
 2  Suzanne Drake	WW	2	24.09
 3  Ginny Wingfield	DMV	2	24.52
 4  Rosemary Taylor	WW	2	30.51
 5  Catherine Quintos	BVR	2	31.57
 6  Ranjit Sadhra	FP	2	33.56
 7  Pat Hogben		FP	2	40.48
 8  Robert Taylor	WW	2	41.40
 9  John Hogben		FP	2	41.43
10  Yvonne Collins	RR	2	43.18
11  Colin Burrows	RR	2	43.18
12  Netty Warburg	WW	2	53.25
13  Eric Warburg	WW	2	53.29

POINTS AFTER 8 EVENTS
CLUB	B/FWD		EVENT 8	JOGGERS	TOTAL
WW	3395		318	10	3723
RR	3213		366	4	3583
BVR	2469		330	2	2831
FP	1932		213	6	2151
DMV	1880		238	4	2122
MAGIC	1491		169	-	1660
GFG	 687		89	-	776
LDWA	 709		50	-	759
CR	  92		-	-	92


JUNIOR RESULTS

POS	NAME	CLUB	AGE	TIME	H/CP	POINTS
					TIME
1	John Wingfield	DMV	14	17.56	17.56	9
2	Gareth Eastmond	MAGIC	13	19.11	18.31	8
3	Tom Robinson	DMV	12	20.20	19.00	7
4	Paul Wingfield	DMV	12	20.38	19.18	6
5	Ian Wingfield	DMV	12	20.39	19.19	5
6	Zoe Shannon	DMV	10	23.49	20.29	4
7	Gareth Mead	DMV	11	22.35	20.35	3
8	Nadia Mathias	DMV	11	23.50	21.10	2
9	Jack Mathias	DMV	10	24.52	22.12	2


POINTS AFTER 8 EVENTS
CLUB	B/FWD	EVENT 8	TOTAL
DMV	84	39	123
MAGIC	51	8	59
RR	35	-	35
BVR	26	-	26
WW	19	-	19
FP	17	-	17              
LDWA	6	-	6

Results compiled by Jenny Bell.

Placed on the web by John Wells 1999 09 25

MABAC front page