­ 

 

2015: EVENT 1 Sunday 11th January

Windsor Park 8 Miles


 

 

 

 

 

 

Well done to Ken Saunders and his MAGIC team for yet another excellent start to the year . Fortunately it was a lovely dry (if cold!) morning and we saw a record field of over 300 runners. (This event gets bigger every year!!) Thanks also to Tom Jarvis and the Crown Estate Office for allowing us to run in Windsor Park. If anyone has beaten their age for this run (ladies don't forget to take off 15%) then get in touch with Ken (01784 462752 or preferably ken_g_saunders@yahoo.co.uk) to claim your certificate.


A minutes silence was held before the race in memory of Ralph Henley, co-founder of the MABAC League, who died on Christmas Day. The Windsor Event was also established by Ralph. His son started both races, and the MABAC Charities this year will be the Progressive Supranuclear Palsey Association and Marie Curie (Berkshire and Surrey); Ralph's family expressed their wish for a donation to these charities, in lieu of flowers.



I must apologise to the last 12 runners; I did not realise that the memory on the super-duper stopwatch only holds 300 times, and as we had the largest field I have ever recorded at a MABAC event, I didn't realise I should have had the paper recorder running. I do apologise again - if you have a time on your personal watch and would like it recorded on the official results, please contact me on jb003g8493@blueyonder.co.uk. Jenny.



 

 

 

 

 

 

 Updated 18/01/15

 

 

 

 

 

 

RESULTS

Senior League:
Runners (8 miles), Joggers & Walkers (2 / 4 miles), League Table

Junior League:
Results & Points

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior League: Runners

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

M/F

Club

Time

Points

 

Pos

Name

M/F

Club

Time

Points

 

1

Andrew

Brooker

M

EO

44:50

83


128

Alfie

Batten

M

RR

65.49

8

 

2

Dave

Cairnie

M

RR

45:17

82


129

Craig

Nicol

M

WW

65.50

8

 

3

Hugh

Aggleton

M

MAGIC

45:32

81


130

Rima

Chai

F

RR

66.03

8

 

4

Keith

Macintosh

M

WW

45:40

80


131

Dom

Hall

M

PP

66.05

8

 

5

Scott

Kennedy

M

BVR

46:07

79


132

Sarah

Cox

F

RR

66.18

8

 

6

Matthew

Nutt

M

WW

47.24

78


133

Christopher

Nash

M

PP

66.26

8

 

7

David

Moore

M

DMV

47:44

77


134

Alan

Brett

M

WW

66.30

8

 

8

Alex

Lake

M

PP

48:15

76


135

Helen

Smith

F

WW

66.31

8

 

9

Steve

Weetman

M

PP

48:34

75


136

Gill

Hudson

F

DMV

66.35

8

 

10

Mike

Adam

M

MAGIC

49:51

74


137

Peter

Matthews

M

RR

66.43

8

 

11

Hannah

Jarvis

F

DMV

50:21

73


138

Colin

Evered

M

RR

66.50

8

 

12

Jason

Harris

M

PP

50:42

72


139

William

Hurley

M

BVR

66.53

8

 

13

Gordon

Berry

M

WW

50:51

71


140

Jeff

Hoadley

M

WW

66.54

8

 

14

Marc

Owens

M

RR

50:58

70


141

Gill

Lyons

F

MAGIC

66.59

8

 

15

Michael

Baggott

M

MAGIC

51:04

69


142

Sarah

Kensit

F

RR

67.31

8

 

16

Andy

Fay

M

DMV

51:09

68


143

Denise

Burnett

M

WW

67.34

8

 

17

Derek

Gilbey

M

WW

51:14

67


144

Jonathan

Barnett

M

WW

67.35

8

 

18

Andrew

Lindsay

M

PP

51:24

66


145

Kevin

Voller

M

BVR

67.35

8

 

19

Chris

Lazenby

M

DMV

51.28

65


146

Holly

Purser

F

BVR

67.43

19

 

20

Andrew

Tate

M

RR

51.32

64


147

Doug

Ponting

M

DMV

67.46

8

 

21

Rupert

Kemp

M

RR

51.59

63


148

Neil

Buchan

M

RR

67.50

8

 

22

Massimo

Barcellona

M

DMV

52.20

62


149

Stuart

Culverwell

M

CTHR

67.57

18

 

23

Jamie

Doddrell

M

DMV

52.32

61


150

Barbara

Rossouw

F

PP

67.59

17

 

24

Steven

Williams

M

RR

52.38

60


151

Tom

Reay

M

RH

68.01

16

 

25

Guy

Surtees

M

WW

52.41

59


152

Jenny

Lagios

F

RR

68.02

8

 

26

Alex

Radford

M

BVR

52.43

58


153

Keith

Batten

M

RR

68.11

8

 

27

Dave

Truepenny

M

RR

53.05

57


154

Gary

Lloyd

M

DMV

68.12

8


28

Mandy

Ruks

F

MAGIC

53.08

56


155

Zoe

Lewis

F

PP

68.25

8


29

David

Rider

M

PP

53.54

55


156

Charlotte

Craig

F

DMV

68.28

8


30

Hannah

Thompson

F

PP

53.56

54


157

Mo

Willis

F

RR

68.30

8


31

Michael

Worger-Ritchie

M

EO

54.10

53


158

Mandy

Leach

F

RR

68.32

8


32

Graeme

Mackay

M

DMV

54.21

52


159

Kevin

Irvine

M

DMV

68.32

8


33

Tony

Casey

M

RR

54.26

8


160

Jane

Busby

F

DMV

68.40

8


34

Paul

Roe

M

WW

54.34

51


161

Adrian

Adhya

M

WW

68.47

8


35

Rupert

Atkinson

M

WW

54.35

8


162

Alyson

Young

F

WW

68.54

8


36

Roger

Clark

M

PP

54.52

50


163

Peter

Rickett

M

RR

69.02

8


37

Caroline

Mollison

F

EO

55.01

49


164

Curdynn

Amos

F

DMV

69.15

8


38

Peter

Foot

M

RR

55.10

8


165

Dave

Porter

M

BVR

69.17

8


39

Haywood

Drake

M

RR

55.11

8


166

Justin

Venter

M

WW

69.25

8


40

Norman

Urquia

M

WW

55.13

8


167

Jo

Luckman

F

DMV

69.38

8


41

Peter

Parry

M

MAGIC

55.15

48


168

Mary

Thane

F

BVR

69.38

15


42

Steve

Pallister

M

WW

55.33

8


169

Brian

Lever

M

PP

69.40

8


43

Jean

Knapp

F

RR

55.46

47


170

Tim

Dowdall

M

CTHR

69.46

14


44

Rebecca

Black

F

DMV

55.57

46


171

Ebney

Hossen

M

WW

69.48

8


45

Michael

Scales

M

RR

56.05

8


172

Giselle

Smith

F

WW

69.49

8


46

Richard

Herring

M

WW

56.13

8


173

Steve

MacConn

M

WW

69.49

8


47

Adrian

Murphy

M

EO

56.20

45


174

Charles

Lawrie

M

WW

69.50

8


48

Gayle

Banks

F

DMV

56.25

44


175

Brian

Vine

M

CTHR

69.52

13


49

A

Freestone

M

BVR

56.26

43


176

Heather

Dupay

F

DMV

69.59

8


50

Sally

Stubbs

F

RR

56.29

42


177

Stephen

Pumphrey

M

DMV

70.13

8


51

James

Ponting

M

DMV

57.03

8


178

Sarah

Fancett

F

BVR

70.21

12


52

Stweart

Kay

M

RR

57.08

8


179

Andy

Mekham

M

RR

70.24

8


53

Paul

Fergison

M

RR

57.10

8


180

John

Taylor

M

BVR

70.25

8


54

Paul

Lee

M

WW

57.18

8


181

Eugenie

Verney

F

RR

70.28

8


55

Peter

Collins

M

WW

57.27

8


182

Charlotte

Cooley

F

WW

70.35

8


56

Steve

Bailey

M

BVR

57.30

41


183

Emma

Bisgrove

F

WW

70.38

8


57

Ed

Bailey

M

BVR

57.46

40


184

Linda

Folley

F

BVR

70.43

8


58

Kim

Warner

F

MAGIC

57.49

39


185

Helle

Jersild

F

RR

70.45

8


59

Mike

Warner

M

MAGIC

57.52

38


186

Anthony

Eastaway

M

WW

70.48

8


60

Richard

Parke

M

BVR

57.56

37


187

Heather

Law

F

DMV

71.18

8


61

Bernadette

Maher

F

WW

57.59

36


188

Mark

Goncalves

M

RR

71.19

8


62

Graham

Taylor

M

DMV

58.02

8


189

Bob

Bannister

M

RR

71.20

8


63

Paul

McGuinness

M

CTHR

58.13

35


190

Jonathan

Arundle

M

RR

71.26

8


64

Nayan

Mistry

M

WW

58.16

8


191

Christiane

Schroeder

F

EO

72.26

8


65

Will

Law

M

DMV

58.37

8


192

Kasumi

Brooker

F

EO

72.43

8


66

Oliver

Dean

M

DMV

58.49

8


193

Alison

Lyons

F

MAGIC

72.52

8


67

Jim

Boyling

M

EO

59.00

34


194

Alan

Pye

M

RR

73.03

8


68

Ella

Waddingham

F

WW

59.01

33


195

Lisa

Wood

F

WW

73.03

8


69

Khawar

Zuberi

M

WW

59.07

8


196

Kevin

Dendy

M

WW

73.04

8


70

Mick

Child

M

EO

59.21

32


197

Anne

Bannister

F

RR

73.04

8


71

Pina

Dileana

F

WW

59.22

31


198

Keith

Lines

M

WW

73.07

8


72

Graham

Taylor

M

RR

59.22

8


199

James

Parfree

M

BVR

73.09

8


73

L

Ionascu

F

DMV

59.24

8


200

Barbara

Rodriguez

F

MAGIC

73.12

8


74

Colin

Revie

M

RR

59.27

8


201

Alice

Healey

F

RR

73.33

8


75

Jimmy

Lagios

M

RR

59.53

8


202

Charlie

Lee

M

BVR

73.45

8


76

Karen

Roake

F

RR

59.58

30


203

Jennifer

Child

F

EO

73.47

8


77

Matt

Pannell

M

CTHR

60.01

29


204

Tim

Robins

M

RR

74.00

8


78

Ramona

Thevenet

F

MAGIC

60.09

28


205

Andrew

Prior

M

WW

74.09

8


79

Richard

Baggott

M

MAGIC

60.10

27


206

Jenny

Reeves

F

RR

74.22

8


80

Clive

Scammell

M

WW

60.11

8


207

Linda

Radford

F

BVR

74.59

8


81

Jo

Payne

F

MAGIC

60.20

8


208

Michelle

Ryder

F

MAGIC

75.00

8


82

Mark

Langdon

M

RR

60.30

8


209

Brian

Blackman

M

DMV

75.10

8


83

Steve

Brown

M

RR

60.45

8


210

Hanne

Hoff

F

BVR

75.17

8


84

Lee

Goddard

M

EO

60.47

26


211

Charlotte

Walsh

F

BVR

75.20

8


85

Dylan

Lewis

M

PP

60.49

8


212

Charles

Leonard

M

WW

76.03

8


86

Judy

Fitton

F

RR

60.50

8


213

Phil

Tosh

M

WW

76.12

8


87

Robert

Lewis

M

PP

60.56

8


214

Julian

Ward

M

WW

76.37

8


88

Ceara

Joyce

F

EO

60.59

25


215

Francesca

Gach

F

WW

76.58

8


89

Ian

Strong

M

EO

61.10

8


216

Steve

Farr

M

RR

76.59

8


90

Graeme

Wellard

M

RR

61.23

8


217

Karen

Crewe

F

WW

77.48

8


91

Patrick

Martin

M

DMV

61.24

8


218

Amanda

Bailey

F

BVR

77.51

8


92

Mark

Borg

M

RR

61.25

8


219

Dianne

Carter

F

WW

78.04

8


93

Geoff

O'Grady

M

RR

61.29

8


220

John

Sabourin

M

WW

78.17

8


94

Graham

Ball

M

WW

61.29

8


221

Clifford

Hudson

M

CTHR

78.18

8


95

Emma

Covey

F

CTHR

61.42

24


222

Kathy

McCutcheon

F

DMV

78.23

8


96

Robert

Short

M

RR

62.00

8


223

Isabel

Gwyther

F

WW

78.30

8


97

Harry

Noyes

M

CTHR

62.09

23


224

Libby

Edwards

F

DMV

78.32

8


98

Brian

Bennett

M

RR

62.13

8


225

Richard

Bell

M

WW

78.33

8


99

Aiden

Hughes

M

DMV

62.16

8


226

Soo

Yau

F

WW

78.55

8


100

Annelieli

Collins

F

WW

62.17

8


227

Rosemarie

Goncalves

F

RR

79.16

8


101

James

Barber

M

RH

62.22

22


228

Hannah

Kurowski

F

RR

79.35

8


102

Kristof

Bevernage

M

WW

62.25

8


229

Emma

Jackson

F

BVR

79.36

8


103

Steve

Nevard

M

EO

62.42

8


230

Cath

Cooper

F

BVR

79.53

8


104

Sarah

Cory

F

RR

62.52

8


231

Deb

Melham

F

RR

79.53

8


105

Katy

Gibson

F

PP

62.56

21


232

Tracy

Dolman

F

BVR

80.15

8


106

Leigh

Wallis

M

RR

63.01

8


233

Siobhan

Hemming

F

BVR

80.29

8


107

David

Stanley

M

WW

63.06

8


234

Gemma

White

F

BVR

81.03

8


108

Mike

Banfi

M

WW

63.08

8


235

Treacy

Asha

F

RR

81.05

8


109

Ann

Shellard

F

WW

63.13

8


236

Pauline

Hawkes

F

WW

82.22

8


110

John

Hopes

M

PP

63.21

8


237

Emelia

Freegard

F

WW

83.33

8


111

Mark

Shotter

M

WW

63.27

8


238

Karen

Jones

F

BVR

84.02

8


112

Lynn

Stephens

F

RR

63.32

8


239

Lynne

Barber

F

RH

84.06

11


113

Paul

Mayer

M

RR

63.45

8


240

Joyce

Ellis

F

MAGIC

84.38

8


114

Dave

Tanner

M

BVR

63.52

8


241

Christine

David

F

RH

85.05

10


115

Katherine

Barry

F

WW

63.55

8


242

Rachel

Allen

F

RH

85.06

9


116

Steve

Jones

M

RR

63.56

8


243

Margaret

Layton

F

WW

87.04

8


117

Melvyn

Dolman

M

BVR

64.00

8


244

Karen

Anders

F

BVR

88.00 *

8


118

Fiona

Kumar

F

EO

64.12

20


245

Keith

Bolam

M

RR

88.00 *

8


119

Bob

Feltham

M

DMV

64.13

8


246

Katie

Waiton

F

RH

88.00 *

8


120

Paul

Allen

M

DMV

64.17

8


247

Tracy

Small

F

RH

88.00 *

8


121

Lynton

Nicholson

M

WW

64.30

8


248

Cindy

Croucher

F

RH

88.00 *

8


122

David

Wood

M

WW

64.35

8


249

Carol

Winter

F

WW

88.00 *

8


123

David

Phillips

M

DMV

64.55

8


250

Bernadette

Tilley

F

RR

88.00 *

8


124

Dan

Weller

M

RR

65.07

8


251

Sally

Jones

F

WW

93.00

8


125

Ricky

Wood

M

WW

65.13

8


252

Sophie

Toomey

F

WW

93.00

8


126

Mark

Murphy

M

RR

65.20

8


253

Claire

Stevens

F

BVR

93.10

8


127

Laura

Muirhead

F

WW

65.27

8


254

Colin

Harris

M

WW

93.10

8










* = approx. time as true time not available






















Senior League: Joggers & Walkers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Pos

Name

M/F

Club

Time

Points

 

Pos

Name

M/F

Club

Time

Points



2 miles












1

Debbie

Fewster

F

RR

22.47

2










2

Chris

Stockwell

M

RR

34.06

2










3

Debbie

McGuinness

F

CTHR

36.17

2


























4 miles












1

Ian

Cockram

M

RR

32.41

4


25

Jay

Mistry

F

RR

40.36

4


2

Wayne

Sarten

M

RR

32.42

4


26

Ray

Mears

M

RR

41.23

4


3

Andrea

Berardi

M

RR

33.13

4


27

Bob

Drake

M

RR

41.55

4


4

Clara

Arkinson

F

WW

34.02

4


28

Tracy

Dinnage

F

DMV

43.24

4


5

Emily

Hughes

F

BVR

34.13

4


29

Alan

Ewbank

M

RR

43.35

4


6

Rob

Crane

M

WW

34.23

4


30

Noelle

Simmons

F

WW

44.11

4


7

John

Paton

M

RR

34.50

4


31

Carole

Paton

F

RR

45.17

4


8

David

Duggan

M

RR

34.53

4


32

Alison

O'Connor

F

RR

45.22

4


9

Caroline

Cockram

F

RR

35.04

4


33

Colin

Bloomfield

M

RR

46.07

4


10

Latha

Parvataneni

F

RR

36.00

4


34

Claire

Farrugia

F

RR

46.25

4


11

Rachel

Folkemer

F

RR

36.09

4


35

Chris

Welland

M

RR

47.08

4


12

Kay

Collins

F

BVR

36.47

4


36

Mike

Hennessy

M

RR

49.42

4


13

Abi

Letournau

F

BVR

36.48

4


37

Carol

Hillier

F

RR

50.38

4


14

Claire

Jones

F

RR

36.59

4


38

Julia

Wallis

F

RR

50.54

4


15

Chiara

Samele

F

WW

37.02

4


39

Linda

Bannon

F

PP

51.28

4


16

Rebecca

Paton

F

RR

37.23

4


40

John

Starbrook

M

RR

52.23

4


17

Rory

Murphy

M

RR

37.25

4


41

Rita

Brown

F

DMV

52.48

4


18

John

Dorrington

M

EO

37.34

4


42

Stella

Drake

F

RR

56.28

4


19

Annie

Tosh

F

WW

38.02

4


43

Alan

Roberts

M

PP

61.56

4


20

Andy

Dinnage

M

DMV

38.04

4


44

Penny

Roberts

F

PP

61.58

4


21

Cerian

Fletcher

F

RR

39.28

4


45

Wally

Winter

M

WW

64.25

4


22

Divya

Asher

M

RR

40.03

4


46

Mike

Pidgeon

M

WW

64.26

4


23

Sue

Fisher

F

WW

40.11

4


47

Glenn

Mealing

M

RR

70.28

4


24

Carl

Wright

M

RR

40.24

4


48

Colin

Burrows

M

RR

74.05

4


































_______________


Senior League Table – Event 1

 

 

Club

 

B/Fwd

 

 

Runners

 

 

Joggers

 

Total

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


RR





947



124


1071

 


WW





970



32


1002



DMV





740



12


752

 


PP





545



12


557

 


BVR





511



12


523

 


MAGIC





508



0


508

 


EO





406



4


410

 


CTHR





163



2


165



RH





92



0


92





 

Junior League








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

M/F

Club

Time

H'cap
Time

Points

Club

B/F

 

Event


Total


















 


2 miles




Junior League Table


1

Anju

Barardi

F

RR

16.14

12.14

8

CLUB



EVENT 1


TOTAL



2

Daniel

McGuinness

M

CTHR

22.38

17.18

7

RR



26


26



3

Matthew

Fewster

M

RR

22.46

18.06

6

CTHR



14


14



4

Bruno

Atkinson

M

WW

27.28

26.08

5

DMV



6


6



5

Anna

McGuinness

F

CTHR

34.40

27.20

4

WW



5


5



6

Jared

McGuinness

M

CTHR

36.16

28.16

3


























4 miles




























1

Manu

Barardi

M

RR

30.32

28.32

7









2

John

Barcellona

M

DMV

33.03

29.03

6









3

Theo

Scales

M

RR

36.29

33.49

5