2011: EVENT 1

Sunday 9th January 2011

WINDSOR, BLACKNEST GATE - 8 Miles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REPORT

Well done to Ralph and his MAGIC team for yet another excellent start to the year. Thanks also to Bill Cathcart and the Crown Estate Office for allowing us to run in Windsor Park.

If anyone has beaten their age for this run (ladies don't forget to take off 15%) then get in touch with Ralph (01784252104 or ralph@henley.go-plus.net) to claim your certificate.


PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU ALWAYS TAKE HOME ALL YOUR RUBBISH!

THERE WAS A LOT LEFT TODAY WHICH WE HAD TO CLEAR UP. WE HAVE TO OBTAIN PERMISSION FROM THE RANGERS / CONSERVATORS ETC. TO HOLD OUR EVENTS, AND IF WE DO NOT RESPECT THE VENUES THE PERMISSION MAY BE WITHDRAWN.


A child's brown velour jacket was left at Windsor today. Ring Jenny (020 8399 1536) if it is yours.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RESULTS Final 17/01/11

Senior League:
Runners (8 miles), Joggers & Walkers (2 or 4 miles), League Table


Junior League:
Results & Points

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior League: Runners

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

M/F

Club

Time

Points

 

Pos

Name

M/F

Club

Time

Points

 

 

1

Dave

Cairnie

M

RR

45:14

80

 

19

Duncan

Ayimba

M

DMV

52:00

62

 

 

2

John

Barry

M

PP

46:13

79

 

20

Michael

Scales

M

RR

52:03

61

 

 

3

Rob

Phillips

M

RR

47:24

78

 

21

Sally

Stubbs

F

RR

52:07

60

 

 

4

G

Hewett

M

DMV

48:00

77

 

22

Michael

Bland

M

DMV

52:31

8

 

 

5

Dave

Truepenny

M

RR

48:26

76

 

23

Dave

Huck

M

EO

52:41

59

 

 

6

Andy

Fay

M

DMV

48:38

75

 

24

Tamsin

Neale

F

MAGIC

52:45

58

 

 

7

Nathan

Andrews

M

WW

49:07

74

 

25

Jim

Jennings

M

CTHR

53:02

57

 

 

8

Steve

Weetman

M

PP

49:20

73

 

26

Doug

Cannon

M

MAGIC

53:06

56

 

 

9

Paul

Dennis

M

MAGIC

49:23

72

 

27

Andy

Fulbrooke

M

CTHR

53:11

55

 

 

10

Michael

Baggott

M

MAGIC

49:24

71

 

28

John

Ricketts

M

RH

53:20

54

 

 

11

Andrew

Tate

M

RR

49:44

70

 

29

Alan

Pye

M

RR

53:41

8

 

 

12

Padraig

Looney

M

WW

50:16

69

 

30

Adam

Donohue

M

CTHR

53:44

53

 

 

13

Barry

Walters

M

RR

50:17

68

 

31

Adrian

O'Mahoney

M

CTHR

53:51

52

 

 

14

H

Jones

M

DMV

51:15

67

 

32

Mike

Daniels

M

WW

53:55

51

 

 

15

Anna

Murawska

F

RR

51:23

66

 

33

Graham

Ball

M

WW

53:57

50

 

 

16

Simon

Elatau

M

CTHR

51:46

65

 

34

Timmy

Sandison

M

CTHR

54:08

49

 

 

17

S

Bush

M

DMV

51:57

64

 

35

Jim

Mahoney

M

DMV

54:11

8

 

 

18

Graeme

Mackay

M

DMV

51:59

63

 

36

Paul

McGuinness

M

CTHR

54:50

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

Richard

Manson

M

RR

54:51

8

 

103

Lynton

Nicholson

M

WW

62:13

8

 

 

38

Bob

Prothero

M

MAGIC

54:53

48

 

104

Tim

Beard

M

PP

62:21

26

 

 

39

Phil

McElhinney

M

WW

54:54

47

 

105

Claire

Morgan

F

WW

62:25

8

 

 

40

Graham

Taylor

M

RR

54:57

8

 

106

Katherine

Mercer

F

RH

62:28

25

 

 

41

Nick

Herriot

M

RR

55:26

8

 

107

David

Nichols

M

MAGIC

62:33

8

 

 

42

Rebecca

Black

F

DMV

55:27

46

 

108

John

Carter

M

WW

62:35

8

 

 

43

Hayward

Drake

M

RR

55:39

8

 

109

Brian

Bennett

M

RR

63:01

8

 

 

44

Steve

Brown

M

RR

55:43

8

 

110

Cath

Brighton

F

MAGIC

60:04

24

 

 

45

Guy

Surtees

M

WW

55:44

45

 

111

Colin

Evered

M

RR

63:30

8

 

 

46

Brian

Power

M

MAGIC

56:02

44

 

112

Ceara

Joyce

F

EO

63:40

23

 

 

47

Dave

Bird

M

RR

56:31

8

 

113

David

Walsh

M

GFG

63:43

22

 

 

48

Bruce

Cooke

M

MAGIC

56:41

43

 

114

Tony

Sheridan

M

MAGIC

63:46

8

 

 

49

Paul

Roe

M

WW

56:58

8

 

115

Christine

Bertram

F

WW

64:00

8

 

 

50

Paul

Lee

M

WW

56:59

8

 

116

K

Roake

F

RR

64:14

8

 

 

51

Neil

Mitchell

M

RR

57:04

8

 

117

Nigel

Williams

M

MAGIC

64:18

8

 

 

52

Geoff

Williams

M

MAGIC

57:16

8

 

118

J

Rodgers

F

RR

64:18

8

 

 

53

Andy

Caie

M

RR

57:21

8

 

119

Robin

Wakefield

M

MAGIC

64:21

8

 

 

54

Mike

Salter

M

RR

57:24

8

 

120

Amy

McLeod

F

RR

64:22

8

 

 

55

Paula

Varley

F

WW

57:25

42

 

121

Jimmy

Lagios

M

RR

64:22

8

 

 

56

Steve

Rowland

M

RH

57:31

41

 

122

John

Jelly

M

DMV

64:31

8

 

 

57

Chris

Horrigan

M

WW

57:36

8

 

123

Ian

Newrick

M

BVR

64:38

21

 

 

58

Will

Archer-Burton

M

PP

57:40

40

 

124

Gill

Lyons

F

MAGIC

64:49

20

 

 

59

Peter

Matthews

M

RR

57:43

8

 

125

Martin

Cox

M

MAGIC

64:50

8

 

 

60

Brian

McDermott

M

WW

57:50

8

 

126

David

Stanley

M

WW

64:55

8

 

 

61

Stewart

Gauntlett

M

CTHR

58:05

8

 

127

Emma

Covey

F

CTHR

64:57

19

 

 

62

Bernadette

Maher

F

WW

58:08

39

 

128

Jazz

Sangha

F

MAGIC

65:06

8

 

 

63

Jim

Boyling

M

EO

58:16

38

 

129

Brian

Vine

M

CTHR

65:14

8

 

 

64

Gareth

Roberts

M

RR

58:26

8

 

130

Jacki

Lee

F

CTHR

65:18

18

 

 

65

Dan

Williams

M

CTHR

58:37

8

 

131

Annie

Tosh

F

WW

65:55

8

 

 

66

Isabelle

Bertrand

F

RR

58:45

37

 

132

Andrew

Sincock

M

WW

66:03

8

 

 

67

Lesley

Haines

F

WW

59:03

36

 

133

Bruce

Chessell

M

WW

66:08

8

 

 

68

Tim

Lawrence

M

EO

59:06

35

 

134

Russell

Conaway

M

MAGIC

66:32

8

 

 

69

Helle

Jersild

F

RR

59:07

8

 

135

Judy

Fitton

F

RR

66:37

8

 

 

70

Leigh

Wallis

M

RR

59:09

8

 

136

Christine

Flynn

F

MAGIC

66:42

8

 

 

71

Steven

McCann

M

WW

59:16

8

 

137

Stephen

Bathan

M

RR

66:47

8

 

 

72

Ben

Richford

M

WW

59:17

8

 

138

Cerian

Finch

F

RR

67:07

8

 

 

73

Steve

Pallister

M

WW

59:22

8

 

139

Kevin

Voller

M

BVR

67:17

17

 

 

74

Lilly

Griffiths

F

DMV

59:31

34

 

140

Victoria

Davies

F

DMV

67:20

8

 

 

75

A

Josserand

M

DMV

59:32

8

 

141

S

Houson

M

EO

67:55

16

 

 

76

Katie

Evered

F

RR

59:33

8

 

142

Mark

Gonoucalves

M

RR

67:59

8

 

 

77

Graham

Palser

M

MAGIC

59:34

8

 

143

Debbie

Hawkes

F

WW

68:00

8

 

 

78

Bronwyn

Mayo

F

WW

59:46

8

 

144

Malcolm

Mowle

M

RR

68:16

8

 

 

79

Stephen

Hill

M

PP

59:50

33

 

145

Sarah

Smith

F

WW

68:19

8

 

 

80

Peter

Creane

M

WW

60:12

8

 

146

Joe

Nolan

M

RR

68:43

8

 

 

81

James

Barber

M

RH

60:17

32

 

147

Alyson

Young

F

WW

69:16

8

 

 

82

Malcolm

Croft

M

CTHR

60:33

8

 

148

Lea

Gossart

F

WW

69:24

8

 

 

83

Alan

Davidson

M

RH

60:41

31

 

149

Cathy

Devine

F

WW

69:38

8

 

 

84

Claire

Phipps

F

PP

60:42

30

 

150

Nick

Mowle

M

RR

70:18

8

 

 

85

Lisa

Wood

F

WW

61:02

8

 

151

Anne

Wareing

F

WW

70:20

8

 

 

86

Chris

Ford

M

WW

61:08

8

 

152

Tom

Reay

M

RH

70:24

15

 

 

87

Keith

Lines

M

WW

61:10

8

 

153

Noelle

Simmons

F

WW

70:27

8

 

 

88

John

Cassell

M

BVR

61:10

29

 

154

Penny

Cooper

F

WW

70:29

8

 

 

89

Robert

Lewis

M

PP

61:11

28

 

155

Isabel

Gwyther

F

WW

70:56

8

 

 

90

W

Mountford

F

DMV

61:11

27

 

156

Barbara

Rodriguez

F

MAGIC

71:05

8

 

 

91

Charlotte

Craig

F

DMV

61:13

8

 

157

Jenny

Lagios

F

RR

71:14

8

 

 

92

Jeff

Hoadley

M

WW

61:19

8

 

158

Debbie

Hilton

F

CTHR

71:39

14

 

 

93

Carl

Wright

M

RR

61:23

8

 

159

Denise

Winter

F

WW

71:40

8

 

 

94

Lynn

Stephens

F

RR

61:26

8

 

160

Andrea

Muller

F

WW

72:06

8

 

 

95

Ross

Lindsay

M

RR

61:41

8

 

161

Ebney

Hossen

M

WW

72:07

8

 

 

96

Tom

Jamison

M

RR

61:42

8

 

162

Alan

Harling

M

RR

72:10

8

 

 

97

David

Sykes

M

RR

61:49

8

 

163

Caroline

Ferrari

F

WW

72:11

8

 

 

98

Becky

Lindsay

F

RR

61:58

8

 

164

Andrew

Prior

M

WW

72:13

8

 

 

99

David

Phillips

M

DMV

61:59

8

 

165

Jim

Marshall

M

WW

72:20

8

 

 

100

K

Irvine

M

DMV

62:00

8

 

166

Brian

Mackay

M

CTHR

72:40

8

 

 

101

Andy

Cook

M

DMV

62:01

8

 

167

Pauline

Farrow

F

WW

73:07

8

 

 

102

Nick

Clemo

M

RR

62:10

8

 

168

Debra

Mingoia

F

MAGIC

73:09

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

169

John

Taylor

M

BVR

73:19

13

 

185

Debbie

Herriot

F

RR

81:00

8

 

 

170

Tom

Clancy

M

RR

73:28

8

 

186

Dawn

Gunn

F

RR

81:07

8

 

 

171

Phil

Tosh

M

WW

73:35

8

 

187

Bob

Drake

M

RR

81:39

8

 

 

172

Lynne

Barber

F

RH

73:40

12

 

188

Miroslaw

Mosiadz

M

PP

82:32

8

 

 

173

Mark

Hartley

M

MAGIC

74:24

8

 

189

Tracey

Bircham

F

WW

82:33

8

 

 

174

David

Wood

M

WW

74:28

8

 

190

Christine

Goodsell

F

RH

88:33

10

 

 

175

Dave

Upton

M

RR

74:34

8

 

191

Alan

Roberts

M

PP

88:36

8

 

 

176

Wally

Winter

M

WW

74:43

8

 

192

Sue

Brown

F

PP

84:43:00

9

 

 

177

Carol

Winter

F

WW

75:04

8

 

193

Alan

Ewbank

M

RR

84:49

8

 

 

178

Sue

Fisher

F

WW

76:07

8

 

194

Richard

Bell

M

WW

85:37

8

 

 

179

George

Sell

M

BVR

76:21

11

 

195

Penny

Merrett

F

RH

85:39

8

 

 

180

John

Farrucia

M

RR

76:27

8

 

196

Michael

Hennessey

M

RR

88:39

8

 

 

181

Hayley

Stone

F

RR

76:28

8

 

197

Derek

McCausland

M

RR

88:41

8

 

 

182

Mo

Willis

F

RR

76:28

8

 

198

John

Starbrook

M

RR

92:00

8

 

 

183

Keith

Bolam

M

RR

77:26

8

 

199

Bev

Ali

F

RH

93.15

3

 

 

184

Caroline

Highet

F

WW

80:02

8

 

200

Glenda

Swain

F

WW

97:20

8

 





 

Senior League: Joggers & Walkers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

M/F

Club

Time

Points

 

Pos

Name

M/F

Club

Time

Points

 

2 miles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Phillip

Russell

M

RR

47.02

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 miles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Emma

Hynes

F

RR

36.47

4

 

7

Ray

Mears

M

RR

53.57

4

 

2

Roger

Horne

M

PP

39.56

4

 

8

Sue

Mowle

F

RR

56.15

4

 

3

Caroline

Russell

F

RR

43.10

4

 

9

Roger

Parker

M

RR

59.54

4

 

4

Julia

Wallis

F

RR

43.16

4

 

10

Peter

Metcalf

M

WW

70.21

4

 

5

Oliver

Storie-Pugh

M

WW

45.29

4

 

11

Jean

Mears

F

RR

76.04

4

 

6

Henriette

McCrisken

F

WW

46.16

4

 

12

Stella

Drake

F

RR

76.06

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




_______________

 

Senior League Table

 

 

 

Club

 

B/Fwd

 

 

Runners

 

 

Joggers

 

Total

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RR

 

 

 

 

996

 

 

34

 

1030

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WW

 

 

 

 

821

 

 

12

 

833

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DMV

 

 

 

 

587

 

 

0

 

587

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAGIC

 

 

 

 

540

 

 

0

 

540

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CTHR

 

 

 

 

430

 

 

0

 

430

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PP

 

 

 

 

334

 

 

4

 

338

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RH

 

 

 

 

236

 

 

0

 

236

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EO

 

 

 

 

171

 

 

0

 

171

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BVR

 

 

 

 

91

 

 

0

 

91

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GFG

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

0

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



_______________

 

Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Club

Time

H'cap
Time

Points

 

 

 

Pos

Name

 

Club

Time

H'cap
Time

Points

 

 

1

Kieran

Herriot

M

RR

31.23

30.03

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Corinna

Herriot

F

RR

35.52

31.52

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Angel

Grimmett

F

RR

53.57

48.37

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Zaki

Marsalli

M

RR

53.57

49.17

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Jona

Metcalf

M

WW

70.21

66.21

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Tabitha

Metcalf

F

WW

70.21

66.21

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Louise

Wallis

F

RR

80.48

74.48

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Zoe

Wallis

F

RR

86.09

82.09

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Georgina

Lagios

F

RR

86.04

84.44

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



_______________

 

Junior League Table

 

 

 

Club

 

B/Fwd 

 

 

Points

 

Total 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RR

 

 

 

 

57

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WW

 

 

 

 

15