2009: EVENT 10SUNDAY 6th DECEMBER 2009

WISLEY (Ockham Common) – 5.7 Miles
UNIVERSITY OF SURREY RUNNING CLUB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thanks to University of Surrey for putting on their first MABAC event, with the assistance of Roger Horne and Tim Beard from Pyrford Puffers.

 

 

 

 

 

 

The MABAC AGM took place at Ripley Village Hall after the race. The Committee were re-elected unopposed - Doug Sudbury, Chairman, Richard Bell, Secretary, John Barron, Treasurer, and Jenny Bell, Results Secretary.

 

 

 

 

 

 

RESULTS [Senior League Table revised 02/01/10]

Senior League: Runners (two laps), Joggers & Walkers (one lap), League Table

Junior League: Results & Points

PLEASE CAN EACH CLUB ensure that they have someone at each event who is responsible for giving out their numbers, and collecting them up afterwards. The first member to arrive from each club should take the numbers and list from the table and find a place for their club to congregate - they should not just take their own number and leave the rest on the table, as we need the space to give out the joggers and juniors numbers. Thanks.
PLEASE CAN EVERYONE REMEMBER!, if you do not have a number, do not take a different one, come to me for a replacement, as you will not be registered with the new number and the computer will not recognise you.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Next Event 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday 27th December 2009

Windsor Winter Wander

12 Miles

9.00am for walkers /10.00am for joggers

 

 

 

 

 

 

New numbers will be issued at the start, to be used for 2010. Please return your number after each race, or bring it with you to the next event. There is a charge for the carpark, please have change. Win a 'Beat your Age' certificate by running 8 miles in fewer minutes than your age in years (ladies discount your time by 15%) Contact Ralph on 017840252104 or at ralph@henley.go-plus.net to claim your certificate.

 

 

 

 

 

 

ROYAL AIR FORCE MEMORIAL CAR PARK. Coopers Hill Lane, Englefield Green. map

This is a social event, not a race. Enjoy a chat at a reasonable pace and walk or jog off that extra helping of Christmas pud!! Leave A30 at top of Egham Hill, turn right onto A328. After 1 mile (and mini roundabout) turn right onto Coopers Hill Lane to car park on right. Meet in the Barley Mow pub afterwards. Phone Ralph for more details - 01784252104

 

 

 

 

 

 

Then

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SUNDAY 10TH JANUARY 2010

WINDSOR PARK (BLACKNEST GATE)

11.00am

*8 miles*

MAGIC

 

 

 

 

 

PROVISIONAL DIARY FOR 2010 CONFIRMED / PROVISIONAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JANUARY 10TH

WINDSOR GREAT PARK

MAGIC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FEBRUARY 7TH

FARLEY HEATH

GFG

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MARCH 7TH

RICHMOND PARK

RH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MARCH 28TH

CRANLEIGH 15 / 21

OPEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

APRIL 18TH

WINTERFOLD FORSET

CTHR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAY 9TH

PEASLAKE / WALKING BOTTOM

PP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUNE 6TH

HOLMWOOD

DMV

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JULY 18TH

SURREY SLOG

OPEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AUGUST 3RD

WIMBLEDON COMMON

WW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AUGUST 22ND

PAIRS RELAY

SOCIAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEPTEMBER

LIGHTWATER COUNTRY PARK

RR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OCTOBER

EPSOM DOWNS

EO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOVEMBER

PUTTENHAM COMMON

BVR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DECEMBER

WISLEY

USRC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DECEMBER

AGM

 

 

 

 

 

 

MABAC WEBSITE: WWW.MABAC.ORG.UK

  __________

 

Senior League: Runners

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

M/F

Club

Time

Points

 

Pos

Name

M/F

Club

Time

Points

 

1

C

West

M

USRC

32:53

79

 

20

S

Ratzer

M

USRC

40:10

60

 

2

H

Margetts

M

USRC

33:10

78

 

21

S

Skwara

M

WW

40:39

59

 

3

D

Cairnie

M

RR

34:17

77

 

22

M

Scales

M

RR

40:47

5

 

4

J

Harris

M

PP

34:55

76

 

23

R

Archer

M

USRC

40:56

58

 

5

J

Barry

M

PP

35:19

75

 

24

L

Ionascu

F

DMV

41:02

57

 

6

S

Prentice

M

DMV

35:38

74

 

25

J

Oxenham

M

WW

41:28

56

 

7

R

Clifton

F

WW

35:44

73

 

26

W

Archer-Burton

M

PP

41:42

55

 

8

D

Truepenny

M

RR

36:19

72

 

27

D

Williams

M

USRC

42:35

54

 

9

H

Jones

M

DMV

36:34

71

 

28

P

Martin

M

DMV

42:52

53

 

10

S

Loguancio

M

RR

36:50

70

 

29

C

Horrigan

M

WW

42:56

52

 

11

C

Duke

M

RR

37:14

69

 

30

A

Freestone

M

BVR

43:05

51

 

12

P

Drummond

M

EO

37:25

68

 

31

K

Lines

M

WW

43:08

50

 

13

R

Pratt

M

WW

37:30

67

 

32

G

Taylor

M

DMV

43:11

49

 

14

J

Querstret

M

RR

37:36

66

 

33

J

Boyling

M

EO

43:12

48

 

15

N

Silvester

M

BVR

37:45

65

 

34

W

Blair

M

RR

43:17

5

 

16

P

McElhinney

M

WW

38:19

64

 

35

D

Esslemont

M

EO

43:27

47

 

17

B

Lovesey

M

DMV

38:25

63

 

36

D

Porter

M

BVR

43:36

46

 

18

A

Pye

M

RR

38:26

62

 

37

L

Nicholson

M

WW

43:51

5

 

19

C

Folan

M

BVR

38:34

61

 

38

Jeff

Hoadley

M

WW

43:58

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

39

J

Flashman

M

DMV

44:02

45

 

85

C

Ferrari

F

WW

51:59

21

 

40

T

Casey

M

RR

44:13

5

 

86

R

Horne

M

PP

52:15

5

 

41

A

Josserand

M

DMV

44:30

5

 

87

R

Greed

M

RR

52:17

5

 

42

D

Wylie

M

EO

44:38

44

 

88

S

Loomes

M

DMV

52:21

5

 

43

R

Thevenet-Smith

F

MAGIC

44:44

43

 

89

B

MacKay

M

CTHR

52:24

20

 

44

C

Harris

M

WW

44:54

5

 

90

T

Bennet

F

EO

52:36

19

 

45

S

Pallister

M

WW

45:02

5

 

91

A

Harling

M

RR

52:39

5

 

46

H

Drake

M

RR

45:02

5

 

92

D

Doy

M

WW

52:52

18

 

47

D

Phillips

M

DMV

45:11

5

 

93

S

Vaughan

F

MAGIC

52:58

5

 

48

W

Mountford

F

DMV

45:13

42

 

94

B

Rodriguez

F

MAGIC

52:59

5

 

49

J

McGill

M

RR

45:17

5

 

95

L

Bowcott

F

WW

53:07

5

 

50

M

Rose

M

PP

45:18

41

 

96

A

Prior

M

WW

53:12

17

 

51

C

Craig

F

DMV

45:21

40

 

97

S

Pumphrey

M

DMV

53:14

5

 

52

A

O'Mahoney

M

CTHR

45:33

39

 

98

J

Marshall

M

WW

53:18

16

 

53

T

Beard

M

PP

45:48

38

 

99

S

Stubbs

F

RR

53:33

15

 

54

J

Cusselle

F

USRC

45:50

37

 

100

R

Mears

M

RR

53:35

5

 

55

C

Bertram

F

WW

46:08

36

 

101

L

Rosso

F

WW

53:42

5

 

56

P

Matthews

M

RR

46:54

5

 

102

I

Wright

M

PP

53:44

5

 

57

B

Maher

F

WW

46:55

35

 

103

M

King

F

WW

54:01

5

 

58

S

Nevard

M

EO

47:09

34

 

104

I

Ross

M

WW

54:12

14

 

59

J

Hopes

M

PP

47:34

33

 

105

W

Pollard

M

PP

54:15

5

 

60

L

Wallis

M

RR

48:07

5

 

106

E

Northey

M

PP

54:24

5

 

61

C

Davis

M

DMV

48:28

5

 

107

D

Larman

F

RR

54:30

5

 

62

M

Byrne

M

PP

48:31

5

 

108

P

Dry

M

EO

54:39

5

 

63

L

Nash

M

PP

48:36

5

 

109

A

Gold

F

USRC

54:42

13

 

64

R

Short

M

RR

48:46

5

 

110

P

Farrow

F

WW

54:45

5

 

65

J

Lagio

F

RR

48:46

32

 

111

J

Davis

F

EO

54:50

12

 

66

J

Lagios

M

RR

48:47

5

 

112

M

Oatts

M

WW

56:46

11

 

67

M

Chatterton

M

EO

49:03

31

 

113

P

Palmer

M

DMV

57:27

5

 

68

J

Pemberton

F

EO

49:16

30

 

114

B

Chessell

M

WW

57:57

10

 

69

C

Morgan

F

WW

49:29

29

 

115

M

Brake

M

EO

58:01

5

 

70

S

Barnes

F

MAGIC

49:33

28

 

116

S

Esslemont

F

EO

58:05

5

 

71

K

Irvine

M

DMV

49:54

5

 

117

S

Brown

F

PP

58:13

9

 

72

K

Stacey

M

PP

50:10

5

 

118

S

Jones

M

WW

58:16

8

 

73

M

Gould

M

BVR

50:12

27

 

119

R

Drake

M

RR

58:45

5

 

74

C

Wright

M

RR

50:15

5

 

120

P

Bennett

M

EO

59:06

5

 

75

D

Stanley

M

WW

50:26

5

 

121

A

O'Connor

F

RR

59:14

5

 

76

B

Vine

M

CTHR

50:41

26

 

122

C

Winter

F

WW

59:39

5

 

77

A

Loomes

F

DMV

50:43

5

 

123

M

Walker

F

WW

60:03

5

 

78

C

Finch

F

RR

51:02

25

 

124

B

Docherty

F

WW

60:10

5

 

79

M

Coxhead

M

MAGIC

51:09

24

 

125

M

Hennessey

M

RR

60:29

5

 

80

C

Flynn

F

MAGIC

51:14

23

 

126

R

Bell

M

WW

60:35

7

 

81

L

Denny

F

USRC

51:19

22

 

127

D

Hendry

M

EO

60:45

5

 

82

R

Donkin

M

EO

51:25

5

 

128

W

Winter

M

WW

65:18

6

 

83

B

Larwan

M

RR

51:29

5

 

129

G

Mealing

M

RR

65:31

5

 

84

S

Brett

F

DMV

51:47

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



_______________

 

Senior League: Joggers & Walkers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Club

Time

Points

 

Pos

Name

Club

Time

Points

 

1

Sean Jones

WW

23.39

2

 

12

Annemarie Pallister

WW

34.59

2

 

2

Adrian Winslade

DMV

23.57

2

 

13

J Starbrook [M]

RR

35.50

2

 

3

A Archer [M]

DMV

24.50

2

 

14

Lindsey Doy

WW

38.32

2

 

4

John Parnham

DMV

26.42

2

 

15

Julia Wallis

RR

42.21

2

 

5

Joan Pumphrey

DMV

29.26

2

 

16

Stella Drake

RR

44.23

2

 

6

Peter Collins

RR

29.48

2

 

17

Ross Rebbeck

WW

45.03

2

 

7

H Stone [F]

RR

29.03

2

 

18

Philip Russell

RR

52.21

2

 

8

Janet Blair

DMV

30.54

2

 

19

Colin Burrows

RR

53.45

2

 

9

Mike Pidgeon

WW

34.04

2

 

20

Julia Burrows

RR

53.49

2

 

10

Oliver Storey-Pugh

WW

34.13

2

 

21

Jean Mears

RR

58.31

2

 

11

John Hogg

BVR

34.44

2

 

22

Tracy Duke

RR

58.35

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

Merv Owen

GFG

67.56

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



_______________

 

Senior League Table

 

 

 

Club

 

B/Fwd

 

 

Runners

 

 

Joggers

 

Total

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WW

 

5039

 

 

508

 

 

12

 

5559

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RR

 

4865

 

 

490

 

 

20

 

5375

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DMV

 

3482

 

 

440

 

 

10

 

3932

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EO

 

3050

 

 

272

 

 

0

 

3322

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PP

 

2967

 

 

293

 

 

0

 

3260

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BVR

 

2469

 

 

196

 

 

2

 

2667

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

USRC

 

1707

 

 

320

 

 

0

 

2027

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAGIC

 

1898

 

 

87

 

 

0

 

1985

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CTHR

 

1600

 

 

55

 

 

0

 

1655

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RH

 

761

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

761

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GFG

 

230

 

 

0

 

 

2

 

232

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



_______________

 

Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

 

Club

Time

H'cap
Time

Points

 

 

Pos

Name

 

Club

Time

H'cap
Time

Points

 

 

1

Sam Cliffe

DMV

21.53

17.13

15

 

9

Alice Blair

DMV

27.05

22.25

2

 

 

2

Charlie Hale

DMV

20.55

18.15

14

 

10

Nelly Stubbs

RR

29.49

22.29

9

 

 

3

Eleanor Parnham

DMV

23.18

18.38

13

 

11

Olly Loomes

DMV

24.25

21.45

2

 

 

4

Lucy Brett

DMV

22.40

18.40

12

 

12

Michael Doy

WW

38.31

31.11

8

 

 

5

Hugo Pumphrey

DMV

23.56

19.56

11

 

13

Louise Wallis

RR

39.21

32.41

7

 

 

6

Megan Winslade

DMV

24.36

19.56

10

 

14

Georgina Lagios

RR

39.21

37.21

6

 

 

7

Rebecca Loomes

DMV

24.54

20.54

2

 

15

David Doy

WW

40.13

39.33

5

 

 

8

Lois Davis

DMV

24.54

22.14

2

 

16

Zoe Wallis

RR

54.11

49.31

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

Christina Lagios

RR

54.12

50.52

2



_______________

 

Junior League Table

 

 

 

Club

 

 

B/Fwd

 

Points

 

 

Total

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DMV

 

 

441

 

83

 

 

524

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RR

 

 

103

 

29

 

 

132

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WW

 

 

79

 

13

 

 

92

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CTHR

 

 

76

 

0

 

 

76

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EO

 

 

58

 

0

 

 

58

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PP

 

 

53

 

0

 

 

53

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BVR

 

 

32

 

0

 

 

32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RH

 

 

19

 

0

 

 

19