2009: EVENT 1, - SUNDAY 11TH JANUARY
WINDSOR, BLACKNEST GATE - 8 miles

MAGIC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REPORT

Well done to Ralph and his MAGIC team for yet another excellent start to the year . Thanks also to Bill Cathcart and the Crown Estate Office for allowing us to run in Windsor Park.

If anyone has beaten their age for this run (ladies don't forget to take off 15%) then get in touch with Ralph (01784252104 or ralph@henley.go-plus.net) to claim your certificate. 

Unfortunately we have had to say goodbye to two of our teams - Long Distance Walkers and Feltham Puffers, as their numbers have dwindled over the past few years, although we welcome their runners to run with another club if they wish to continue to run MABAC events.

Welcome to University of Surrey Running Club who have joined us this year.

With the change of clubs there have to be some changes to the Events Diary for the year;see Fixture List

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RESULTS

Senior League: Runners (8 miles), Joggers & Walkers (6/4/1.2 miles), League Table

Junior League: Results & Points

PLEASE CAN EACH CLUB ensure that they have someone at each event who is responsible for giving out their numbers, and collecting them up afterwards. The first member to arrive from each club should take the numbers and list from the table and find a place for their club to congregate - they should not just take their own number and leave the rest on the table, as we need the space to give out the joggers and juniors numbers. Thanks.
PLEASE CAN EVERYONE REMEMBER!, if you do not have a number, do not take a different one, come to me for a replacement, as you will not be registered with the new number and the computer will not recognise you.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Next Event

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SUNDAY 7TH DECEMBER

11.00AM

 

FARLEY HEATH

GFG

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OS REF: 187/052449 Roman Temple Car Park. From the A25 between Dorking and Guildford take the A248 towards Albury. Left down New Road to Farley Green. Right down August Lane to Heath Road towards Shamley Green / Cranleigh. The car park is 1 mile on the right.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Then

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday 1st March

11.00am

 

Richmond Park

RH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OS REF: 187/052449 Roman Temple Car Park. From the A25 between Dorking and Guildford take the A248 towards Albury. Left down New Road to Farley Green. Right down August Lane to Heath Road towards Shamley Green / Cranleigh. The car park is 1 mile on the right.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MABAC WEBSITE: WWW.MABAC.ORG.UK

_______________

 

Senior League: Runners

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

M/F

Club

Time

Points

 

Pos

Name

M/F

Club

Time

Points

 

1

D

Cairnie

M

RR

46:57

83

 

66

G

Pemberton

M

EO

57:55

40

 

2

C

Payne

M

CTHR

47:22

82

 

67

G

Rushmer

M

RR

58:01

8

 

3

M

Rabbetts

M

WW

47:27

81

 

68

G

Taylor

M

DMV

58:04

39

 

4

J

Barry

M

PP

47:30

80

 

69

C

Woodhams

M

MAGIC

58:07

38

 

5

J

Harris

M

PP

47:32

79

 

70

J

Coffey

M

RR

58:17

8

 

6

A

Tate

M

RR

47:56

78

 

71

A

Davidson

M

RH

58:19

37

 

7

D

Huck

M

EO

47:56

77

 

72

N

Mitchell

M

RR

58:43

8

 

8

C

Duke

M

RR

48:32

76

 

73

I

Bertrand

F

RR

58:47

8

 

9

P

Dennis

M

PP

48:50

75

 

74

R

Mason

M

RR

58:48

8

 

10

D

Truepenny

M

RR

48:55

74

 

75

C

Harris

M

WW

58:53

8

 

11

N

Dorey

M

RR

49:15

73

 

76

S

Scott

M

EO

58:54

8

 

12

M

Donnery

M

EO

49:43

72

 

77

H

Jersild

F

RR

58:56

8

 

13

M

Daniels

M

WW

50:07

71

 

78

I

Sutherland

F

WW

59:00

8

 

14

S

Danciger

M

WW

50:32

70

 

79

S

Collins

M

WW

59:01

8

 

15

S

Holroyd

M

MAGIC

51:09

69

 

80

A

Cook

M

DMV

59:05

36

 

16

A

Green

M

MAGIC

51:16

68

 

81

S

Huwlings

M

RR

59:06

8

 

17

K

Henville

M

RR

51:29

67

 

82

S

Burrell

M

RH

59:17

35

 

18

C

Wallace

M

WW

51:38

66

 

83

J

McGill

M

RR

59:26

8

 

19

G

Ball

M

WW

51:42

65

 

84

C

Horrigan

M

WW

59:49

8

 

20

R

Clifton

F

WW

51:45

64

 

85

Jim

Hoadley

M

WW

59:50

8

 

21

P

Reynolds

M

BVR

51:56

63

 

86

D

Williams

M

CTHR

60:03

34

 

22

P

Drummond

M

EO

52:06

62

 

87

R

Vango

M

RR

60:09

8

 

23

B

Boothroyd

M

RR

52:18

8

 

88

C

Craig

F

DMV

60:10

33

 

24

A

Weaver

M

WW

52:25

61

 

89

G

Brown

M

EO

60:20

8

 

25

G

Taylor

M

RR

52:51

8

 

90

J

Pemberton

F

EO

60:29

32

 

26

M

Scales

M

RR

53:01

8

 

91

J

Flashman

M

DMV

60:34

31

 

27

G

O'Grady

M

RR

53:12

8

 

92

J

Boyling

M

EO

60:43

8

 

28

B

Prothero

M

MAGIC

53:21

60

 

93

P

Norris

M

CTHR

61:05

30

 

29

C

Simmons

M

EO

53:26

59

 

94

W

Blair

M

RR

61:18

8

 

30

A

Pye

M

RR

53:26

8

 

95

R

Lewis

M

PP

61:31

29

 

31

D

Bird

M

RR

53:35

8

 

96

J

Hopes

M

PP

61:34

28

 

32

S

Stubbs

F

RR

53:43

58

 

97

C

Phipps

F

PP

61:36

27

 

33

P

Parry

M

MAGIC

53:47

57

 

98

S

Skwara

M

WW

61:53

8

 

34

W

Archer-Burton

M

PP

53:57

56

 

99

D

Matthews

M

WW

62:02

8

 

35

M

Bould

M

WW

54:15

8

 

100

L

Gossart

F

WW

62:07

8

 

36

S

Cory

F

RR

54:19

55

 

101

J

Anstee

F

WW

62:11

8

 

37

C

Mullenger

F

WW

54:41

54

 

102

L

Stephens

F

RR

62:15

8

 

38

A

Donoghue

M

CTHR

54:45

53

 

103

P

Varley

F

WW

62:20

8

 

39

G

Swabey

M

MAGIC

55:02

52

 

104

K

Bevernage

M

WW

62:28

8

 

40

A

Ballance

F

WW

55:09

51

 

105

L

Nicholson

M

WW

62:37

8

 

41

V

Ting

M

WW

55:20

8

 

106

L

Wood

F

WW

62:41

8

 

42

H

Kullar

M

RR

55:31

8

 

107

T

Beard

M

PP

62:50

8

 

43

K

Roake

F

RR

55:34

50

 

108

M

Marshall

M

WW

63:17

8

 

44

A

Murawska

F

RR

55:38

8

 

109

D

Hawkes

F

WW

63:18

8

 

45

C

Brown

M

WW

55:46

8

 

110

N

Clemo

M

GFG

63:20

26

 

46

A

Jay

M

WW

55:47

8

 

111

P

McGuinness

M

CTHR

63:31

25

 

47

A

Freestone

M

BVR

55:58

49

 

112

E

Haynes

F

WW

63:34

8

 

48

S

Pallister

M

WW

56:03

8

 

113

S

Hitchcock

M

RR

63:36

8

 

49

C

Folan

M

BVR

56:14

48

 

114

D

Esslemont

M

EO

63:36

8

 

50

D

Carse

M

WW

56:17

8

 

115

L

Wallis

M

RR

63:37

8

 

51

G

Wilson

M

EO

56:19

47

 

116

C

Morgan

F

WW

63:53

8

 

52

J

Tarrant

F

MAGIC

56:21

46

 

117

S

Mitchell

M

WW

63:58

8

 

53

R

Gilbert

M

WW

56:29

8

 

118

C

Johnstone

F

WW

64:06

8

 

54

S

Pemberton

F

EO

56:37

45

 

119

D

Williams

M

USRC

64:11

24

 

55

P

Martin

M

DMV

56:38

44

 

120

M

Coxhead

M

MAGIC

64:12

8

 

56

J

Sandison

M

CTHR

56:59

43

 

121

S

Brown

M

RR

64:17

8

 

57

J

Shaughnessy

F

RR

57:04

8

 

122

Jeff

Hoadley

M

WW

64:23

8

 

58

T

Day

M

RR

57:10

8

 

123

W

Holwill

M

USRC

64:35

23

 

59

H

Drake

M

RR

57:17

8

 

124

C

Flynn

F

MAGIC

64:43

22

 

60

B

McDermott

M

WW

57:37

8

 

125

R

Lindsay

M

RR

65:20

8

 

61

W

Mountford

F

DMV

57:41

42

 

126

A

Gold

F

USRC

65:24

21

 

62

K

Lines

M

WW

57:45

8

 

127

L

Young

F

WW

65:28

8

 

63

S

Renahan

M

RR

57:46

8

 

128

P

Matthews

M

RR

65:37

8

 

64

B

Davis

F

CTHR

57:48

41

 

129

D

Bennett

M

BVR

65:57

20

 

65

S

Fritz

M

RR

57:53

8

 

130

N

Mowle

M

RR

66:05

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

131

M

Byrne

M

PP

66:07

8

 

172

H

Stone

F

RR

74:01

8

 

132

C

Finch

F

RR

66:09

8

 

173

G

Kinlen

M

EO

74:36

8

 

133

C

Akazou

F

RR

66:11

8

 

174

D

Wood

M

WW

75:03

8

 

134

M

Butler

M

RR

66:16

8

 

175

J

O'Neil

F

WW

75:32

8

 

135

T

Waller

M

USRC

66:23

19

 

176

K

Bolam

M

RR

75:42

8

 

136

S

Hill

M

PP

66:44

8

 

177

P

Clarke

F

WW

75:55

8

 

137

P

Russell

M

RR

66:55

8

 

178

B

Rodriguez

F

MAGIC

76:38

8

 

138

P

Rickett

M

RR

66:56

8

 

179

K

Crewe

F

WW

76:44

8

 

139

R

Clarke

M

WW

67:01

8

 

180

G

Calder

F

WW

76:46

8

 

140

S

Kensit

F

RR

67:17

8

 

181

D

Larman

F

RR

76:51

8

 

141

S

Barnett

M

RR

67:19

8

 

182

N

Longthorne

M

WW

77:12

8

 

142

K

Fearn

M

MAGIC

67:34

8

 

183

R

Strand

M

RR

77:27

8

 

143

J

Picken

M

RR

67:46

8

 

184

C

Strand

F

RR

77:27

8

 

144

F

Goul-Wheeker

F

DMV

67:50

18

 

185

W

Winter

M

WW

78:08

8

 

145

J

Barber

M

RH

67:54

17

 

186

D

Winter

F

WW

78:11

8

 

146

I

Dobbs

M

CTHR

68:09

8

 

187

S

Esslemont

F

EO

78:23

13

 

147

C

Devine

F

WW

68:56

8

 

188

P

Palmer

M

DMV

78:48

12

 

148

M

Raleigh

M

MAGIC

69:05

8

 

189

A

Ewbank

M

RR

79:16

8

 

149

N

Bolton

M

RR

69:08

8

 

190

H

Glenn

F

RR

79:24

8

 

150

N

Bolton

M

RR

69:09

8

 

191

S

Irvine

F

RH

79:53

11

 

151

J

Nolan

M

RR

69:25

8

 

192

M

Hennessey

M

RR

80:41

8

 

152

S

Lynch

F

RR

69:26

8

 

193

J

Starbrook

M

RR

80:51

8

 

153

J

Clarkson

F

WW

69:27

8

 

194

C

Goodsell

F

RH

82:10

10

 

154

P

Goldsmith

M

RR

69:39

8

 

195

P

Merrett

F

RH

82:11

8

 

155

L

Latter

F

RR

69:39

8

 

196

D

Blakemore

F

RH

82:19

8

 

156

H

Johnson

F

MAGIC

70:09

16

 

197

P

Hewlett

F

RH

82:46

8

 

157

I

Twyford

M

WW

70:13

8

 

198

H

Smith

F

RR

83:29

8

 

158

A

Gwatkin

F

WW

70:55

8

 

199

G

Mealing

M

RR

83:53

8

 

159

O

Beard

M

PP

71:22

8

 

200

K

Clemo

F

GFG

84:17

9

 

160

A

Prior

M

WW

71:28

8

 

201

A

Green

M

WW

84:51

8

 

161

C

Wright

M

RR

71:34

8

 

202

C

Russell

F

RR

85:43

8

 

162

T

Dunn

F

RR

71:34

8

 

203

R

Halford

F

RR

85:44

8

 

163

B

Larwan

M

RR

71:38

8

 

204

M

White

M

CTHR

86:01

8

 

164

S

Brown

F

PP

71:57

15

 

205

D

Inman

F

RH

86:22

8

 

165

D

Coates

M

WW

72:02

8

 

206

S

Jones

F

WW

86:35

8

 

166

P

Farrow

F

WW

72:41

8

 

207

C

Croucher

F

RH

86:58

8

 

167

R

Greatrey

M

RR

73:00

8

 

208

A

Mortlock

F

WW

87:13

8

 

168

A

Wareing

F

WW

73:01

8

 

209

A

Goodridge

F

RH

87:50

8

 

169

L

Barber

F

RH

73:30

14

 

210

B

Ali

F

RH

94:09

8

 

170

K

Probetts

F

WW

73:31

8

 

211

R

Parker

M

RR

94:11

8

 

171

R

Mears

M

RR

73:37

8

 

212

B

Walsh

F

RH

95:13

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



_______________

 

Senior League: Joggers & Walkers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Club

Time

Points

 

Pos

Name

Club

Time

Points

 

 

4 miles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Lawrence Price

PP

35.24

4

 

14

Doug Sudbury

GFG

57.16

4

 

2

Chris Nash

PP

35.27

4

 

15

Susan Cumming

CTHR

57.56

4

 

3

Richard Bell

WW

36.52

4

 

16

Jo Donoghue

CTHR

58.02

4

 

4

Bob Drake

RR

40.26

4

 

17

Antony Cumming

EO

58.08

4

 

5

Jenny Rae

WW

42.19

4

 

18

Debbie McGuinness

CTHR

58.41

4

 

6

Ruth Carson

WW

43.51

4

 

19

Melanie Twyford

WW

59.08

4

 

7

Sue Connolley

WW

45.58

4

 

20

Robyn Sharman

WW

59.09

4

 

8

Michael Dobbs

CTHR

47.47

4

 

21

Stella Drake

RR

60.02

4

 

9

Jan Richardson

WW

49.10

4

 

22

June Barratt

RR

61.52

4

 

10

Sue Mowle

RR

50.31

4

 

23

Jim Barratt

RR

61.52

4

 

11

Carole Winter

WW

55.14

4

 

24

Rachel Forkemer

RR

69.30

4

 

12

Sue Kinlen

EO

55.15

4

 

25

Jean Mears

RR

69.12

4

 

13

Liz Brown

EO

55.15

4

 

26

Jo Andrews

RR

69.17

4

 

 

6 miles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Angelika Gerlach

WW

94.26

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.2 mile course

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 lap

Jennifer Bird

RR

11.00

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 laps

Simon Bell

WW

18.00

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 laps

Roger Moulding

RR

32.50

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


_______________

 

Senior League Table

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Club

B/Fwd

Runners

Joggers

Total

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RR

 

1118

35

1153

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WW

 

991

40

1031

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EO

 

487

12

499

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAGIC

 

460

0

460

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PP

 

421

8

429

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CTHR

 

324

16

340

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DMV

 

255

0

255

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RH

 

188

0

188

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BVR

 

180

0

180

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

USRC

 

87

0

87

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GFG

 

35

4

39

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


_______________

 

Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Club

Time

H'cap
Time

Points

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 miles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Angel Grimmett

RR

40.24

34.24

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Katie Donoghue

CTHR

58.01

47.41

7

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Daniel McGuinness

CTHR

58.41

49.21

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Lacey Twyford

WW

57.51

52.31

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 1.2 mile course

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 laps

Matthew Bird

RR

15.48

12.48

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 laps

Nelly Stubbs

RR

16.57

13.17

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 laps

Joshua Bell

WW

18.00

14.20

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 laps

Charlie Stubbs

RR

16.56

12.36

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 lap

William Roake

RR

11.00

8.50

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


_______________

 

Junior League Table

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Club

B/Fwd

Points

 

Total

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RR

 

30

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CTHR

 

13

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WW

 

11

 

11