2008: EVENT 10, Sunday 7th December
OCKHAM COMMON, WISLEY – 5.7 Miles

PYRFORD PUFFERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Report
Thanks to Roger Horne and Pyrford Puffers for this event. For once the weather was lovely and there was a great turnout.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The MABAC AGM took place at Ripley Village Hall after the race. (Thanks again to Roger Horne who organised the venue for us) The Committee were re-elected unopposed - Doug Sudbury, Chairman, Richard Bell, Secretary, John Barron, Treasurer, and Jenny Bell, Results Secretary.
We had a request from a group of students from Surrey University to join the league, and we welcome Surrey University Running Club to our ranks.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Results Revised 10/12/08

Senior League: Runners (2 laps) Joggers & Walkers (1 lap) League Table

Junior League Results & Points

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Next Event

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday 27th December 2008, 9.00am for walkers, 10.00am for joggers Windsor Winter Wander - 12 miles
This is a social event, not a race. Enjoy a chat at a reasonable pace and walk or jog off that extra helping of Christmas pud!!
ROYAL AIR FORCE MEMORIAL CAR PARK. Coopers Hill Lane, Englefield Green.

Leave A30 at top of Egham Hill, thur right onto A328. After 1 mile (and mini roundabout) turn right onto Coopers Hill Lane to car park on right. Meet in the Barley Mow pub afterwards. Phone Ralph for more details - 01784252104

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Next

Sunday 11th January 2009, 11.00am WINDSOR PARK (BLACKNEST GATE) – 8 miles - MAGIC
New numbers will be issued at the start, to be used for 2009. Please return your number after each race, or bring it with you to the next event. There is a charge of £2.00 for the carpark, please have the correct change. Win a 'Beat your Age' certificate

 

 

 

 

 

 

MABAC WEBSITE: WWW.MABAC.ORG.UK

_______________

 

Senior League: Runners (2 laps)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

M/F

Club

Time

Points

 

Pos

Name

M/F

Club

Time

Points

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

F

Dawson

M

DMV

34:35

79

 

11

C

Duke

M

RR

36:58

69

 

2

S

Weetman

M

PP

35:17

78

 

12

S

Streeter

M

MAGIC

37:01

68

 

3

J

Barry

M

PP

35:30

77

 

13

H

Jones

M

DMV

37:11

67

 

4

D

Cairnie

M

RR

35:51

76

 

14

P

Reynolds

M

BVR

37:24

66

 

5

G

Hewett

M

DMV

36:02

75

 

15

D

Huck

M

FP

37:32

65

 

6

S

Bush

M

DMV

36:06

74

 

16

B

Harrison

M

EO

37:35

64

 

7

H

Margetts

M

BVR

36:09

73

 

17

S

Low

M

BVR

37:40

63

 

8

A

Fay

M

DMV

36:15

72

 

18

K

Stroud

M

DMV

37:53

62

 

9

P

Whitcombe

M

RR

36:26

71

 

19

P

Drummond

M

EO

37:54

61

 

10

D

Truepenny

M

RR

36:37

70

 

20

N

Burchnall

M

BVR

38:54

60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

G

Ball

M

WW

38:59

59

 

84

I

Dobbs

M

CTHR

49:40

17

 

22

T

Casey

M

RR

39:02

58

 

85

P

Russell

M

RR

49.57

5

 

23

S

Bryer

M

CTHR

40:09

57

 

86

D

Doy

M

WW

49:58

5

 

24

G

Roberts

M

RR

40:24

56

 

87

D

Esslemont

M

EO

50:01

5

 

25

S

Waldron

M

EO

40:27

55

 

88

K

Irvine

M

DMV

50:14

5

 

26

M

Rose

M

PP

40:30

54

 

89

M

Coxhead

M

MAGIC

50:18

16

 

27

G

Swabey

M

MAGIC

40:31

53

 

90

S

Watson

M

PP

50:22

5

 

28

C

Simmons

M

EO

41:01

52

 

91

L

Bennett

F

EO

50:25

15

 

29

A

Pye

M

RR

41:05

5

 

92

S

Vaughan

F

MAGIC

50:35

5

 

30

A

Freestone

M

BVR

41:15

51

 

93

C

Flynn

F

MAGIC

50:41

5

 

31

L

Ionascu

F

DMV

41:16

50

 

94

P

Matthews

M

RR

50:51

5

 

32

G

Taylor

M

DMV

41:29

5

 

95

Y

Smith

F

DMV

50:55

5

 

33

J

Sandison

M

CTHR

41:33

49

 

96

C

Finch

F

RR

50:56

5

 

34

P

Martin

M

DMV

42:06

5

 

97

C

Stockwell

M

RR

50:59

5

 

35

S

Stubbs

F

RR

42:24

48

 

98

A

Prior

M

WW

51:09

5

 

36

A

Amith

M

MAGIC

42:30

47

 

99

B

MacKay

M

CTHR

51:11

5

 

37

M

Calder

M

MAGIC

42:43

46

 

100

F

Guol-Wheeker

F

DMV

51:36

5

 

38

R

Lewis

M

PP

42:44

45

 

101

S

Kensit

F

RR

51:53

5

 

39

C

Brown

M

WW

42:47

44

 

102

A

Waring

M

DMV

51:58

5

 

40

N

Mitchell

M

RR

42:50

5

 

103

P

Palmer

M

DMV

52:03

5

 

41

C

Whitcombe

M

RR

43:07

5

 

104

R

Mears

M

RR

52:13

5

 

42

K

Roake

F

RR

43:07

43

 

105

M

Goodrich

M

DMV

52:41

5

 

43

G

Pemberton

M

EO

43:35

42

 

106

M

Raleigh

M

MAGIC

52:50

5

 

44

H

Kullar

M

RR

43:44

5

 

107

F

Bridgeman

M

BVR

53:04

5

 

45

K

Lines

M

WW

43:46

41

 

108

B

Rodriguez

F

MAGIC

53:43

5

 

46

M

McGraw

F

MAGIC

43:52

40

 

109

N

Simmons

F

WW

53:51

14

 

47

C

Woodhams

M

MAGIC

43:59

39

 

110

J

Dove

F

RR

54:49

5

 

48

A

Cooke

M

DMV

44:20

5

 

111

J

Risk

M

RR

54:50

5

 

49

H

Drake

M

RR

44:29

5

 

112

J

Hogg

M

BVR

54:51

5

 

50

C

Phipps

F

PP

44:38

38

 

113

R

Drake

M

RR

54:59

5

 

51

M

Miroslaw

M

PP

44:40

37

 

114

C

Wright

M

RR

55:03

5

 

52

A

O'Mahoney

M

CTHR

44:43

36

 

115

W

Winter

M

WW

55:17

5

 

53

C

Harris

M

WW

44:53

35

 

116

J

Stubbs

M

RR

55:21

5

 

54

J

Pemberton

F

EO

44:56

34

 

117

R

Rolls-King

F

PP

55:24

13

 

55

C

Horrigan

M

WW

44:58

33

 

118

D

Gill

M

EO

55:25

5

 

56

D

Walsh

M

GFG

45:14

32

 

119

S

Day

F

EO

56:03

12

 

57

R

Thevenet

F

MAGIC

45:21

31

 

120

L

Barber

F

RH

56:09

11

 

58

C

Hall

M

DMV

45:23

5

 

121

G

Calder

F

WW

56:12

10

 

59

P

McGuinness

M

CTHR

45:25

30

 

122

R

Bell

M

WW

56:17

5

 

60

T

Beard

M

PP

45:25

29

 

123

L

Price

M

PP

56:37

5

 

61

C

Craig

F

DMV

45:35

28

 

124

G

Mealing

M

RR

56:44

5

 

62

J

Barber

M

RH

46:02

27

 

125

S

Esslemont

F

EO

56:57

5

 

63

S

Nevard

M

EO

46:12

26

 

126

P

Bennett

M

EO

57:06

5

 

64

S

Nixon

F

CTHR

46:14

25

 

127

H

Genge

F

BVR

57:21

9

 

65

M

Paine

M

DMV

46:20

5

 

128

C

Winter

F

WW

57:51

8

 

66

J

Boyling

M

EO

46:21

5

 

129

M

Hennessey

M

RR

57:54

5

 

67

A

Gold

F

BVR

46:25

24

 

130

M

Day

M

EO

57:56

5

 

68

J

Hopes

M

PP

46:35

5

 

131

J

Rodgers

F

RR

58:00

5

 

69

B

Vine

M

CTHR

46:50

23

 

132

H

Stone

F

RR

58:10

5

 

70

K

Voller

M

BVR

46:57

22

 

133

L

Smith

F

RH

58:15

7

 

71

D

Williams

M

BVR

47:01

5

 

134

D

Davis

M

EO

58:54

5

 

72

S

Houson

M

EO

47:22

5

 

135

P

Collins

M

RR

60:04

5

 

73

I

Barton

M

PP

47:24

5

 

136

J

Davis

M

EO

60:29

5

 

74

L

Stephens

F

RR

47:25

21

 

137

C

Russell

F

RR

62:48

5

 

75

N

Harvey

F

MAGIC

47:27

20

 

138

D

McCausland

M

RR

62:49

5

 

76

C

Johnston

F

MAGIC

47:29

5

 

139

P

Merrett

F

RH

62:50

6

 

77

J

Flashman

M

DMV

48:13

5

 

140

D

Wood

F

DMV

63:45

5

 

78

S

Hill

M

PP

48:23

5

 

141

K

Mahamdallie

M

BVR

64:53

5

 

79

H

Fay

F

DMV

48:25

19

 

142

Mark

Bridgeman

M

BVR

64:53

5

 

80

H

Trepant

M

EO

48:42

5

 

143

J

Barron

M

DMV

66:49

5

 

81

L

Nicholson

M

WW

48:47

18

 

144

P

Hewlett

F

RH

75:31

5

 

82

A

Sprigings

F

MAGIC

49:01

5

 

145

B

Ali

F

RH

75:32

5

 

83

W

Pollard

M

PP

49:18

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



_______________

 

Senior League: Joggers & Walkers (1 lap)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Club

Time

Points

 

Pos

Name

Club

Time

Points

 

1

Lesley Bowcott

WW

25.39

2

 

16

Michael Bridgeman

BVR

50.50

2

 

2

Bob Searle

DMV

26.54

2

 

17

Colin Burrows

RR

51.15

2

 

3

Stephen Pumphrey

DMV

27.19

2

 

18

Jean Mears

RR

52.42

2

 

4

Dave Stead

DMV

31.40

2

 

19

Julia Burrows

RR

52.46

2

 

5

Merv Owen

GFG

35.23

2

 

20

Jim Barratt

RR

56.04

2

 

6

Steve Rolls-King

PP

34.35

2

 

21

June Barratt

RR

56.05

2

 

7

Susan Brown

PP

34.36

2

 

22

Hazel Vine

CTHR

57.31

2

 

8

Oliver Storey-Pugh

WW

35.23

2

 

23

Diane MacKay

CTHR

57.42

2

 

9

Doug Sudbury

GFG

40.51

2

 

24

Anthony Cumming

CTHR

85.00

2

 

10

John O'Hara

GFG

42.08

2

 

25

Jon Cumming

CTHR

85.00

2

 

11

Stella Drake

RR

46.45

2

 

26

Jo Donoghue

CTHR

85.30

2

 

12

Sue Kinlen

EO

46.58

2

 

27

Debbie McGuinness

CTHR

85.30

2

 

13

Trisha Bennett

EO

46.59

2

 

28

Abby Lee

CTHR

85.30

2

 

14

Chris Gill

EO

47.03

2

 

29

Anthea Cumming

CTHR

85.30

2

 

15

Lindsay Doy

WW

48.57

2

 

30

Susan Cumming

CTHR

86.22

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

Adam Donoghue

CTHR

86.40

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


_______________

 

Senior League Table

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Club

B/Fwd

2 Laps

1 Lap

Total

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RR

5434

627

12

6073

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WW

4452

282

6

4740

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DMV

3716

596

6

4318

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EO

3732

411

6

4149

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BVR

3107

393

2

3502

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PP

3078

401

4

3483

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CTHR

3016

242

20

3278

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAGIC

2501

390

0

2891

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RH

470

61

0

531

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GFG

380

32

4

416

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LDWA

145

0

0

145

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FP

36

65

0

101

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


_______________

 

Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Club

Time

H'cap
Time

Points

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Oliver May

DMV

18.37

15.57

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Thomas Ball

DMV

20.14

17.34

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Hugo Pumphrey

DMV

24.11

19.31

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Eloise May

DMV

22.03

20.03

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Dylan Lewis

PP

21.57

20.37

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Alice May

DMV

26.11

21.31

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Holly Lines

BVR

29.36

28.56

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

David Doy

WW

35.04

33.44

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Michael Doy

WW

48.58

40.58

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Katie Donoghue

CTHR

86.40

76.00

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Daniel McGuinness

CTHR

85.30

76.10

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

Hannah Nixon

CTHR

86.22

83.02

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


_______________

 

Junior League Table

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Club

B/Fwd

Points

 

Total

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DMV

363

59

 

422

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BVR

80

8

 

88

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EO

79

0

 

79

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WW

50

13

 

63

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CTHR

40

12

 

52

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAGIC

30

0

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PP

7

10

 

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RR

5

0

 

5