MABAC RUNNING LEAGUE - RESULTS OF EVENT 5
LIGHTWATER COUNTRY PARK - SUNDAY 14TH MAY 2006
RUNNYMEDE RUNNERS - 5 Miles
Thanks to Ray Mears andf Runnymede Runners For this event.
NEXT EVENT: SUNDAY 11TH JUNE HOLMWOOD COMMON 11.00am DMV
OS Map Ref: 187/182457 Holmwood Common is south of Dorking. Approach via A24, Horsham Road, and turn into Mill Road. The carparks are adjacent to Fourwents Pond, at the junction of Mill Road with Blackbrook Road.
NEXT: SUNDAY 23RD JULY SURREY SLOG 10.00am OPEN
TUESDAY 1ST AUGUST WIMBLEDON RFC 7.30pm WW
An Invitation to all MABAC supporters: GUILDFORD BOUNDARY CHALLENGE WALK. Sunday 1st October 2006. An enjoyable event open to runners, joggers and walkers organised by Surrey LDWA in conjunction with the University of Surrey
This is a re-invention of an open event originally devised by Alan and Barbara Blatchford in 1971 which circumnavigated Guildford, mainly on footpaths and bridleways, by roughly the 1933 to 1974 Borough Boundary. It was discontinued in 1989 due to increasing difficulties in crossing 2 major roads. Subsequent road improvements have made a route viable again.
A full route description will be given out on the day of the event and there will be 3 checkpoints along the route.
Registration takes place at the University of Surrey Sports Hall.
Start: 09.00 for walkers and 10.30 for joggers and runners.
Entry fees: 2.50 for LDWA and UniS members for postal entries prior to 23rd September. 3.30 for all others and entries on the day.
Entry form and full details at www.LDWAsurrey.co.uk
MABAC WEBSITE: WWW.MABAC.ORG.UK
SENIOR RESULTS
Pos Name   Club Time Points
1 M Daniels M WW 32:47 76 32 A Freestone M BVR 40:14 45
2 C Folan M BVR 33:18 75 33 D Sykes M RR 40:38 44
3 D Cairnie M RR 33:28 74 34 P Martin M DMV 40:41 43
4 J Barry M PP 33:58 73 35 S Brown M RR 40:53 5
5 C Duke M RR 34:10 72 36 R Powell F DMV 41:03 42
6 H Jones M DMV 34:47 71 37 S Cory F RR 41:14 41
7 S Low M BVR 35:01 70 38 J Pemberton F EO 41:31 40
8 P Drummond M EO 35:18 69 39 D Stanley M WW 41:39 39
9 T Casey M RR 35:25 68 40 M Horner M DMV 42:12 38
10 N Burchnall M BVR 35:36 67 41 C Copland M RR 42:12 5
11 G Hewett M PP 35:41 66 42 V Cracknell F BVR 42:14 37
12 J Hart M EO 35:51 65 43 H Kullar M RR 42:17 5
13 N Ffoulkes M DMV 36:24 64 44 H Jersild F RR 42:26 36
14 R Clark M PP 36:38 63 45 H Robey F BVR 42:31 35
15 N Silvester M BVR 37:05 62 46 D Straker F MAGIC 42:38 34
16 J Whitworth M WW 37:18 61 47 P Hart M EO 42:42 33
17 G O'Grady M RR 37:36 60 48 R Horne M PP 42:44 32
18 T Graham M BVR 37:40 59 49 P Fenton M EO 42:46 31
19 C Simpson M CTHR 37:45 58 50 J Taylor F WW 42:56 30
20 C Simmons M EO 37:58 57 51 C Phipps F PP 42:57 29
21 J Oxenham M WW 38:10 56 52 M Pollard M EO 43:08 5
22 R Lewis M PP 38:13 55 53 P Naldrett M WW 43:10 28
23 K Lines M WW 38:18 54 54 K Beauchamp M BVR 43:18 5
24 D Cowx M CTHR 38:26 53 55 D Esslemont M EO 43:19 5
25 A Donoghue M CTHR 38:45 52 56 K Gower F CTHR 43:27 27
26 C Woodhams M MAGIC 39:00 51 57 W Pollard M PP 43:33 26
27 M Scales M RR 39:00 50 58 G Milton M EO 43:38 5
28 N Herbert M EO 39:15 49 59 G Clench M MAGIC 43:54 25
29 G Swabey M MAGIC 39:34 48 60 T Boardman F DMV 43:58 24
30 F Bell M MAGIC 39:59 47 61 S George F CTHR 44:07 23
31 P Yearwood M MAGIC 40:11 46 62 R Thevenet-Smith F MAGIC 44:08 22
63 M Coxhead M MAGIC 44:10 21 94 J Risk M RR 48:50 5
64 B Rivers M DMV 44:25 20 95 M Tullet M BVR 48:53 5
65 E Falck-Therkelsen M LDWA 44:29 19 96 R Bell M WW 49:02 5
66 B Smith M BVR 44:29 5 97 A Ewbank M RR 49:18 5
67 S Davies F MAGIC 45:02 18 98 L Price M PP 49:50 5
68 K McMahon M PP 45:20 5 99 C Beauchamp F BVR 49:54 5
69 M Miroslaw M PP 45:20 5 100 J Hogg M BVR 50:22 5
70 R Manser M CTHR 45:31 17 101 J Barron M DMV 50:34 5
71 R Cook M WW 45:33 5 102 A Prior M WW 50:59 5
72 A Waring M DMV 45:35 16 103 R Rolls-King F PP 51:34 10
73 T Salkeld M BVR 45:38 5 104 D McCausland M RR 51:45 5
74 L Smith F CTHR 45:42 15 105 B Blackman M DMV 51:47 5
75 T McIntyre M EO 45:54 5 106 S Brown F PP 51:50 5
76 L Pollard F EO 46:02 14 107 K Snelling M RR 51:54 5
77 D Ford M WW 46:10 5 108 R Drake M RR 52:08 5
78 P Russell M RR 46:14 5 109 A Roberts M PP 52:39 5
79 M Peacock M PP 46:20 5 110 M Hennessey M RR 53:06 5
80 C Flynn F PP 46:31 13 111 S Jones M WW 53:19 5
81 A Smith M MAGIC 47:13 5 112 E Heesel F WW 54:51 9
82 K Vallor M BVR 47:18 5 113 S McIntyre F EO 55:11 5
83 A Harling M RR 47:20 5 114 S Nixon F CTHR 55:16 5
84 A Gold F BVR 47:29 12 115 G Kinlen M EO 55:44 5
85 M Brake M EO 47:37 5 116 G Calder F WW 57:59 8
86 G Brown M EO 47:46 5 117 J Northey F PP 58:28 5
87 K Stacey M PP 47:54 5 118 J Donoghue F CTHR 58:35 5
88 G Mealing M RR 48:16 5 119 D Elson M WW 58:48 5
89 E Northey M PP 48:22 5 120 H Fenton F EO 59:12 5
90 L Brown F EO 48:28 11 121 B Vine M CTHR 60:04 7
91 B Tullett M BVR 48:37 5 122 S Esslemont F EO 60:17 5
92 I Marshall M BVR 48:44 5 123 R Henley M MAGIC 64:45 5
93 P Matthews M RR 48:48 5 124 S Drake F RR 76:10 6
JOGGERS
1 Doug Sudbury GFG 26.54 2 14 Ernie Gower CTHR 41.34 2
2 Ray Mears RR 30.27 2 15 Sandra Gower CTHR 41.34 2
3 Steve Rolls King PP 31.51 2 16 Val Hogg BVR 45.59 2
4 Clive Lunn BVR 34.17 2 17 Julia Freestone BVR 45.59 2
5 Kay Price PP 34.52 2 18 Viv Stacey PP 46.32 2
6 I Wright PP 34.55 2 19 Dora Candey PP 46.32 2
7 Janice Wright PP 34.55 2 20 Julia Burrows RR 48.31 2
8 Derek Candey PP 36.43 2 21 Graham Jacobs RR 48.33 2
9 Paul Dhanjal PP 37.35 2 22 Pauline Lunn BVR 55.15 2
10 Sue Kinlan EO 38.46 2 23 Erica Norton RR 57.13 2
11 Pat Milton EO 38.46 2 24 Lynn Clark PP 62.33 2
12 Jackie Manser CTHR 41.06 2 25 Ellis Horne PP 62.33 2
13 Hazel Vine CTHR 41.06 2
POINTS AFTER 5 EVENTS
CLUB B/FWD EVENT 5 JOGGERS TOTAL
RR 2456 516 8 2980
WW 2210 391 0 2601
BVR 1728 507 8 2243
MAGIC 1796 322 0 2118
PP 1536 412 20 1968
EO 1531 419 4 1954
DMV 1551 328 0 1879
CTHR 1303 262 8 1573
RH 224 0 0 224
LDWA 166 19 0 185
FP 149 0 0 149
GFG 115 0 2 117
SHORT EVENT
Pos Name Club Time H'cp Time Points
1 Fiadhna Raleigh MAGIC 19.04 17.44 18 9 Stephen Wood CTHR 29.10 27.10 10
2 Paul Raleigh MAGIC 20.55 18.55 17 10 Abigail Vine CTHR 41.06 34.26 9
3 Ryan Hunter MAGIC 25.00 19.40 16 11 Kelly Nixon CTHR 40.43 37.23 8
4 Joseph Lunn BVR 23.28 20.08 15 12 Lorna Freestone BVR 45.59 40.39 7
5 Adam Marshall BVR 22.52 20.52 14 13 Robert Lunn BVR 54.20 48.20 6
6 Andrew Squirrell MAGIC 23.50 21.10 13 14 Lauren Barry PP 57.21 49.21 5
7 Thomas Wright PP 26.19 22.59 12 15 Chelsea Gaines BVR 55.16 49.56 4
8 Hannah Nixon CTHR 31.27 26.07 11 16 Alice Barry PP 62.33 53.13 3
POINTS AFTER 5 EVENTS
CLUB B/FWD EVENT 5 TOTAL
DMV 117 0 117
MAGIC 15 64 79
BVR 25 42 67
CTHR 17 38 55
PP 17 20 37
EO 27 0 27
WW 27 0 27
RR 3 0 3