MABAC RUNNING LEAGUE - RESULTS OF EVENT 7
WIMBLEDON COMMON - TUESDAY 2ND AUGUST 2005
WW - 5 Miles
Thanks to Jeff Hoadley and Wimbledon Windmilers for this event and a brilliant turnout.
NEXT EVENT: SUNDAY 14TH AUGUST 11.00am PAIRS RELAY & BBQ
DOWNSEND SCHOOL, LEATHERHEAD
If you haven't entered this fun event before, now is the time to try it!  Pairs of runners run 5k each in 1k legs (if you don't have a partner we can find one for you)  The result is age graded (and ladies are taken into account) so everyone has a chance of winning.  There's a prize for the team who get closest to their predicted time (no watches please!!) and spot prizes.  Afterwards enjoy a social barbecue with your running friends - MABAC provide salads, bread and drinks (alcoholic and soft), just bring something to 'throw on the barbie'.
NEXT: SUNDAY 11TH SEPTEMBER 11.00am WALKING BOTTOM FIVE (PEASLAKE) LDWA
O/S Ref: 187 085448     Approximately 25 minutes from junction 10, M25 (Wisley).  From Wisley take A3 towards Guildford, L onto B2215 (Ripley), L at roundabout onto A247, over traffic lights onto A25.  R at Silent Pool onto A248, 1st L (New Road), L down Park Road (signposted Peaslake), R then L (Hook Lane into Peaslake (approx 2 miles) R at Peaslake onto Walking Bottom: the car park is approx 250 yards on the left.
SUNDAY 2ND OCTOBER 11.00am TATTENHAM CORNER, EPSOM DOWNS EO
SUNDAY 6TH NOVEMBER 11.00am PUTTENHAM COMMON BVR
MABAC WEBSITE : WWW.MABAC.ORG.UK
Senior Results
Pos Name   Club Time Points
1 N Hodges M DMV 27:13 62 36 J Gorecki F DMV 33:59 33
2 M Rabbetts M WW   27:53 61 37 H Takano M DMV 34:06 32
3 D Truepenny M RR 28:19 60 38 N Wood M WW   34:14 5
4 C Folan M BVR 28:22 59 39 F Bridgeman M BVR 34:16 31
5 D Huck M FP 28:29 58 40 K Westwood M WW   34:18 5
6 R Turner M EO 28:34 57 41 S Stubbs F RR 34:22 30
7 P Sheen M RR 29:39 56 42 P Dry M EO 34:25 29
8 N Burchnall M BVR 29:48 55 43 K Lines M WW   34:28 5
9 A Mountain M BVR 29:51 54 44 A Livesey F WW   34:54 5
10 E Dews F WW   30:18 53 45 P Yearwood M MAGIC 35:00 28
11 R Clark M PP 30:24 52 46 G Milton M EO 35:04 27
12 S Miller M WW   30:25 51 47 H Jersild F RR 35:08 26
13 W Archer-Burton M PP 30:41 50 48 L Neville F EO 35:12 25
14 N Silvester M BVR 30:52 49 49 L Nicholson M WW   35:18 5
15 S Low M BVR 30:55 48 50 M McDonnell M WW   35:31 5
16 A Buckley F WW   30:57 47 51 L Hasset F RR 35:39 24
17 S Kenny M WW   31:25 46 52 P Corkery M WW   35:57 5
18 N Guthrie M WW   31:36 45 53 B McDermott M WW   36:00 5
19 G Surtees M WW   31:42 44 54 R Horne M PP 36:03 23
20 H Furze F WW   31:42 43 55 D Harris F WW   36:04 5
21 M Forder M WW   31:45 42 56 Jim Marshall M WW   36:04 5
22 J Lonergan M RR 31:48 41 57 C Brown M WW   36:06 5
23 P Martin M DMV 32:00 40 58 J Cassell M BVR 36:12 5
24 K Spacie M GFG 32:19 39 59 John Marshall M WW   36:19 5
25 H Swire M WW   32:25 5 60 H Drake M RR 36:26 5
26 G Phelps M WW   32:28 5 61 W Mountford F DMV 36:28 22
27 N McIlhargey M RR 32:34 38 62 N Wood M WW   36:30 5
28 J Whitworth M WW   32:54 5 63 A Waring M DMV 36:36 21
29 S Henwood M EO 32:58 37 64 P Naldrett M WW   36:40 5
30 M Goodwin M EO 33:09 36 65 R Donkin M EO 36:51 20
31 N Tayler M RR 33:14 35 66 R Vango M RR 36:55 5
32 N Mitchell M RR 33:18 34 67 M Pollard M EO 37:02 5
33 P Chandler M WW   33:21 5 68 J Hopes M PP 37:15 19
34 H Keaton F WW   33:27 5 69 W Pollard M PP 37:15 18
35 K Drake M WW   33:39 5 70 C East F WW   37:20 5
71 C Harris M WW   37:22 5 110 A Prior M WW   42:44 5
72 P Tam M WW   37:28 5 111 C Duke M RR 43:06 5
73 M Fisher M MAGIC 37:39 17 112 A Green M WW   43:09 5
74 V Jones M RR 37:48 5 113 P Palmer M DMV 43:20 8
75 J Warren F MAGIC 37:59 16 114 J Barry M PP 43:27 7
76 K Vallor M BVR 38:04 5 115 A Robinson M PP 43:30 5
77 S Lees M WW   38:05 5 116 L Price M PP 43:32 5
78 J Lloyd M WW   38:07 5 117 N Howard F WW   43:37 5
79 M Elliott M WW   38:11 5 118 M Kinlen M EO 43:44 5
80 A Peterson F WW   38:13 5 119 C Williams M EO 43:46 5
81 C Stockwell M RR 38:16 5 120 R Bell M WW   43:59 5
82 N Mostery F WW   38:16 5 121 T Stone M WW   44:05 5
83 C Bevernage M WW   38:17 5 122 S Bell M WW   44:09 5
84 C Craig F DMV 38:22 15 123 G Kinlen M EO 44:16 5
85 R Pinhasi F WW   38:24 5 124 S Coates F WW   44:24 5
86 P Varley F WW   38:24 5 125 D Coates M WW   44:25 5
87 J Stubbs M RR 38:28 5 126 I Gordon F WW   44:31 5
88 Jim Hoadley M WW   38:43 5 127 W Winter M WW   44:33 5
89 A Gold F BVR 38:56 14 128 G Calder F WW   44:49 5
90 A Ewbank M RR 39:02 5 129 E Thompson F WW   45:10 5
91 J Cooper F DMV 39:31 5 130 D Winter F WW   45:18 5
92 N Harvey F PP 39:14 13 131 D Pollock M PP 45:30 5
93 J Barnett M WW   39:36 5 132 R Drake M RR 46:26 5
94 R Cook M WW   39:51 5 133 W Watmore M BVR 46:59 5
95 M Brake M EO 39:58 5 134 J Rogerson F BVR 46:59 6
96 A Marshall M DMV 40:11 12 135 D Wood F DMV 47:30 5
97 L Pollard F EO 40:15 11 136 R Martin F DMV 47:30 5
98 P Ward M FP 40:20 10 137 B Woodman F WW   47:47 5
99 G Mealing M RR 41:12 5 138 L Dregent M WW   47:48 5
100 D Gill M EO 41:20 5 139 R Alemdag F WW   48:36 5
101 T Cullen M WW   41:28 5 140 A Mortlock F WW   48:49 5
102 S Howarth M WW   41:44 5 141 J Davis F EO 49:20 5
103 F Smyth F WW   41:51 5 142 M Joyce F WW   49:29 5
104 L Hastings F EO 41:53 9 143 J Wells M WW   50:03 5
105 M Hennessey M RR 42:11 5 144 M Walker F WW   50:52 5
106 J Francis M WW   42:13 5 145 R Parker M RR 51.15 5
107 D Davis M EO 42:22 5 146 S Day F EO 51:58 5
108 P Collins M RR 42:29 5 147 G Norkett M BVR 52:43 5
109 A King M BVR 42:32 5 148 J Keenan M WW   54:09 5
149 S Drake F RR 61:30 5
           
Joggers
1 Don Esslemont EO 22.40 2 16 Linda Rendell EO 43.38 2
2 Karen Marshall DMV 26.42 2 17 Marie Thorne WW 43.49 2
3 Les Woodcock EO 27.00 2 18 Bob Neville EO 43.55 2
4 Mike Pidgeon WW 28.15 2 19 Tony Neville EO 43.57 2
5 Graham Jacobs RR 28.58 2 20 Pauline Hawkes WW 50.02 2
6 Barbara Slaska WW 29.10 2 21 Michael Hawkes WW 50.02 2
7 Ruth Carson WW 29.23 2 22 Len Scott BVR 50.26 2
8 Mike Scales EO 30.08 2 23 Jenny King BVR 50.50 2
9 Dawn Donkin EO 31.01 2 24 Christine Gill EO 52.20 2
10 Clive Lunn BVR 31.15 2 25 Susan Kinlen EO 52.20 2
11 Roy Giddis EO 31.24 2 26 Ivy Parkins EO 52.20 2
12 Eileen Giddis EO 32.03 2 27 Louise Kinlen EO 52.20 2
13 Derek Candey PP 33.04 2 28 Pauline Lunn BVR 53.40 2
14 Madeleine Preston WW 36.42 2 29 Carol Vango RR 55.12 2
15 Rosemary Taylor WW 39.42 2 30 Yvonne Collins RR 55.12 2
POINTS AFTER 7 EVENTS
CLUB B/FWD EVENT 7 JOGGERS TOTAL
RR 3006 409 6 3421
WW 2275 727 16 3018
BVR 2370 341 8 2719
MAGIC 2463 61 0 2524
PP 2096 197 2 2295
EO 1822 296 26 2144
DMV 1702 260 2 1964
CTHR 1053 0 0 1053
GFG 307 39 0 346
LDWA 234 0 0 234
FP 153 68 0 221
Short Event
H'cp Points
Pos Name Club Time Time
1 Joseph Lunn BVR 25.45 21.45 6 4 Robert Lunn BVR 53.30 47.30 3
2 Dillon Marshall DMV 26.42 22.42 5 5 Eloise Marshall DMV 61.06 55.06 2
3 Owen Couzens WW 43.49 37.09 4
POINTS AFTER 7 EVENTS
CLUB B'FWD EVENT 7 TOTAL
DMV 141 7 148
PP 105 - 105
BVR 94 9 103
MAGIC 81 - 81
RR 59 - 59
CTHR 21 - 21
GFG 7 - 7
WW - 4 4
EO 3 - 3