MABAC RUNNING LEAGUE - RESULTS OF EVENT 11
ASHTEAD COMMON - SUNDAY 4TH DECEMBER 2005
PYRFORD PUFFERS - 5.7 Miles
Thanks to Roger Horne and Pyrford Puffers for this event.
The MABAC AGM took place at Downsend School after the race. The Committee were re-elected unopposed - Doug Sudbury, Chairman, Richard Bell, Secretary, John Barron, Treasurer, and Jenny Bell, Results Secretary. We welcomed Ranelagh Harriers to MABAC; they have been running as guests for LDWA since October, and will now be running as a separate club.
NEXT EVENT Tuesday 27th December 2005 Windsor Winter Wander 12 miles
9.00am for walkers 10.00am for joggers
ROYAL AIR FORCE MEMORIAL CAR PARK. Coopers Hill Lane, Englefield Green.
This is a social event, not a race. Enjoy a chat at a reasonable pace and walk or jog off that extra helping of Christmas pud!! Leave A30 at top of Egham Hill, thur right onto A328. After 1 mile (and mini roundabout) turn right onto Coopers Hill Lane to car park on right. Meet in the Barley Mow pub afterwards. Phone Ralph for more details - 01784252104
NEXT: SUNDAY 8TH JANUARY 2006 11.00am WINDSOR PARK (BLACKNEST GATE)
*8 miles* MAGIC
New numbers will be issued at the start, to be used for 2006. Please return your number after each race, or bring it with you to the next event. There is a charge of 2.00 for the carpark, please have the correct change. Win a 'Beat your Age' certificate by running 8 miles in fewer minutes than your age in years (ladies discount your time by 15%) Contact Ralph on 017840252104 or at ralph@henley.go-plus.net to claim your certificate.
PROVISIONAL DIARY FOR 2006
Sunday 5th February 11.00am Farley Heath GFG
Sunday 5th March 11.00am Richmond Park FP & RH
Sunday 26th March 9.00am Cranleigh 15 / 21 OPEN
Sunday 9th April 11.00am Winterfold Forest CTHR
Sunday 14th May 11.00am Lightwater Country Park RR
Sunday 11th June 11.00am Holmwood DMV
Sunday 23rd July 10.00am Surrey Slog OPEN
Tuesday 1st August 7.30 pm Wimbledon RFC WW
Sunday 13th OR 20th August 11.00am Pairs Relay and Barbecue SOCIAL
Sunday 10th September 11.00am Peaslake (Walking Bottom) LDWA
Sunday 1st October 11.00am Epsom Downs EO
Sunday 5th November 11.00am Puttenham Common BVR
Sunday 3rd December 11.00am Ashtead Common PP
Sunday 3rd December 1.00 pm Downsend School AGM
Wednesday 27th December 9.00 / 10.00 Windsor Winter Wander Ralph Henley
MABAC WEBSITE - WWW.MABAC.ORG.UK
Senior Results
Pos Name   Club Time Points
1 N Hodges M DMV 32:49 73 13 D Truepenny M RR 36:29 61
2 J Hart M EO 34:27 72   14 H Jones M DMV 37:10 60
3 A Fay M DMV 34:34 71 15 S Low M BVR 37:24 59
4 J Barry M PP 35:09 70 16 A Mountain M BVR 37:36 58
5 C Folan M BVR 35:13 69 17 P Drummond M EO 37:46 57
6 T Casey M RR 35:16 68 18 J Lonergan M RR 38:16 56
7 C Duke M RR 35:21 67 19 R Lewis M PP 38:30 55
8 L Caldwell M DMV 35:23 66 20 N Silvester M BVR 38:35 54
9 R Turner M EO 35:25 65 21 S Pemberton F EO 38:42 53
10 D Cairme M RR 35:48 64 22 N Mitchell M RR 38:46 52
11 R Clark M PP 36:07 63 23 J Rodriguez F MAGIC 38:53 51
12 D Huck M FP 36:18 62 24 M Rodrigues M WW 39:26 50
25 S Kemp M DMV 39:49 49 82 K Stacey M PP 48:54 5
26 M Forder M WW 39:58 48 83 H Howell F BVR 48:55 21
27 D Harrison M DMV 40:06 47 84 A Gold F BVR 49:10 20
28 M Statham F DMV 40:07 46 85 M Jaques M DMV 49:30 5
29 R Powell F DMV 40:10 45 86 T Beard M PP 49:32 5
30 K Saunders M MAGIC 40:12 44 87 L Pollard F EO 49:42 5
31 G Pemberton M EO 40:14 43 88 T Bennet F EO 49:42 5
32 T McIntyre M EO 40:22 42 89 A Harling M RR 50:00 5
33 P Martin M DMV 40:30 5 90 G Mealing M RR 50:12 5
34 N Herbert M EO 40:40 41 91 P Hart M EO 50:20 5
35 B Harrison M EO 40:53 5 92 R Rolls-King F PP 50:31 19
36 C Simmons M EO 41:04 5 93 B Tullett M BVR 50:37 5
37 J McGill F RR 41:13 40 94 T Barnett M RR 50:39 5
38 J Whitworth M WW 41:14 39 95 P Palmer M DMV 50:41 5
39 R Somers M EO 41:15 5 96 C Stockwell M RR 50:46 5
40 J Coffey M RR 41:16 5 97 R Dare M DMV 50:51 5
41 M Gardner M DMV 41:28 5 98 A Songhurst M DMV 50:52 5
42 A Pemberton M EO 41:48 5 99 B Murray M RR 50:53 5
43 K Lines M WW 41:53 38 100 J Risk M RR 51:00 5
44 A Freestone M BVR 42:09 37 101 M Brake M EO 51:04 5
45 A Hunt M PP 42:25 36 102 J Barron M DMV 51:41 5
46 J McHale F RR 42:30 35 103 J Smith M EO 51:45 5
47 S Stubbs F RR 42:55 34 104 M Hennessey M RR 52:02 5
48 D Walsh M GFG 43:02 33 105 R Bell M WW 52:07 5
49 J Pemberton F EO 43:10 32 106 R Cook M WW 52:17 5
50 D Esslemont M EO 43:14 5 107 A Prior M WW 52:41 5
51 I Newrich M BVR 43:23 31 108 L Harold F DMV 52:49 5
52 G Jacobs M RR 43:26 5 109 J Rogerson F BVR 53:04 18
53 D Phillips M DMV 43:29 5 110 D Davis M EO 53:39 5
54 R Donkin M EO 43:47 5 111 A Gass M BVR 53:55 5
55 M Bunce M RR 43:53 5 112 C Shortt M LDWA 54:05 17
56 M Pollard M EO 44:16 5 113 B Appledore F MAGIC 54:29 16
57 M Berry M DMV 44:26 5 114 L Price M PP 54:45 5
58 R Vango M RR 44:35 5 115 M Miroslaw M PP 54:48 5
59 G Milton M EO 44:48 5 116 A Robinson M PP 54:49 5
60 P Fenton M EO 44:48 5 117 G Kinlen M EO 55:05 5
61 H Drake M RR 44:52 5 118 B Rodriguez F MAGIC 55:07 15
62 S Landsley M DMV 44:56 5 119 W Winter M WW 55:21 5
63 P Yearwood M MAGIC 44:58 30 120 D Winter F WW 55:22 14
64 H Jersild F RR 45:03 5 121 A Roberts M PP 55:38 5
65 W Pollard M PP 45:09 29 122 J Appledore M MAGIC 56:23 13
66 E Falck-Therkelsen M LDWA 45:12 28 123 L Smith F LDWA 56:49 12
67 D Stanley M WW 45:14 27 124 S Brown F PP 57:52 11
68 P Naldrett M WW 45:21 26 125 C Winter F WW 59:06 10
69 T Dyer M EO 45:35 5 126 R Drake M RR 60:55 5
70 B Vine M CTHR 45:49 25 127 G Dench M FP 61:27 9
71 J Cassell M BVR 46:06 5 128 J Northey F PP 62:01 8
72 M Horner M DMV 46:26 5 129 S Day F EO 62:06 5
73 M McDonough M EO 47:07 5 130 R Rebbeck M WW 62:20 5
74 K McMahon M PP 47:10 24 131 C Beauchamp F BVR 63:21 5
75 Y Rose F EO 47:17 23 132 B Ali F LDWA 65:03 7
76 G Hart F EO 47:17 5 133 P Hewlett F LDWA 65:58 6
77 J Hogg M BVR 47:27 5 134 G Norkett M BVR 67:27 5
78 A Waring M DMV 47:44 5 135 M Wheeler M WW 69:38 5
79 J Underwood F DMV 47:53 22 136 C Croucher F LDWA 70:38 5
80 H Trepant M EO 48:17 5 137 S Drake F RR 79:30 5
81 A Ewbank M RR 48:25 5
Joggers
1 Charlotte Craig DMV 23.32 2 12 Colin Burrows RR 48.12 2
2 Les Woodcock EO 26.17 2 13 Julia Burrows RR 48.12 2
3 Brian Blackman DMV 26.55 2 14 Viv Stacey PP 49.12 2
4 Doug Sudbury GFG 30.16 2 15 Keith Beauchamp BVR 50.55 2
5 Eileen Giddis EO 30.25 2 16 Jackie Voller BVR 51.24 2
6 Kay Price PP 33.06 2 17 Rachel Ali LDWA 51.41 2
7 Clive Lunn BVR 34.36 2 18 Kevin Voller BVR 51.43 2
8 Andrea Gordon RR 40.38 2 19 Pete Collins RR 52.51 2
9 Roy Giddis EO 43.12 2 20 Netty Warburg WW 60.00 2
10 Susan Kailen EO 43.12 2 21 Eric Warburg WW 60.00 2
11 Sue Smedley WW 47.08 2
FINAL POINTS FOR 2005
CLUB B/FWD EVENT 11 JOGGERS TOTAL
RR 5082 557 8 5647
BVR 4296 397 8 4701
WW 3890 282 6 4178
DMV 3395 544 4 3943
EO 3395 533 8 3936
PP 3535 345 4 3884
MAGIC 3551 169 0 3720
CTHR 1479 25 0 1504
LDWA 609 75 2 686
GFG 532 33 2 567
FP 450 71 0 521
Short Event
Pos Name Club Time H'cp Time Points
1 Lucy Drummond EO 20.20 15.00 11 6 Robert Lunn BVR 34.36 28.36 6
2 Hannah Fay DMV 19.20 16.00 10 7 Joseph Lunn BVR 32.06 28.46 5
3 Cora Harrison DMV 19.42 16.22 9 8 Tim Forder WW 46.22 39.02 4
4 Mariam El Baghdadi DMV 21.24 17.24 8 9 Toby Beauchamp BVR 50.51 44.51 3
5 Becky Gardner DMV 19.35 18.15 7
FINAL POINTS FOR 2005
CLUB B/FWD EVENT 11 TOTAL
DMV 285 34 319
BVR 156 14 170
PP 112 0 112
MAGIC 94 0 94
RR 71 0 71
CTHR 28 0 28
EO 13 11 24
WW 4 4 8
GFG 7 0 7