MABAC RUNNING LEAGUE - RESULTS OF EVENT 7

WIMBLEDON RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB - TUESDAY 3rd AUGUST 2004

 

WIMBLEDON WINDMILERS - 5 MILES

 

Thanks to the Windmilers for this event.

Due to Julia McHale (RR) being put down as a man at the last event (sorry Julia!) the brought forward figures have been altered.

 

NEXT EVENT:          SUNDAY 15TH AUGUST       11.00am     PAIRS RELAY & BBQ                         DOWNSEND SCHOOL, LEATHERHEAD 

If you haven't been to this fun event before, now's the time to try it!! Pairs of runners (if you don't have a partner we can find you one) run 5k each in 1k legs.  The result is age graded (and ladies are taken into account) so everyone has a chance of winning. There's also a prize for the team who get closest to their predicted time (no watches if you go for this one!!!)  Afterwards you can enjoy a social barbecue with your running friends - MABAC provide salads, bread and drinks (alcoholic and soft), just bring something to 'throw on the barbie'.

 

Next:      SUNDAY 12TH SEPTEMBER 11.00am    WALKING BOTTOM 5 (PEASLAKE) LDWA     O/S Ref: 187 085448   Approximately 25 minutes from junction 10, M25 (Wisley).  From Wisley take A3 towards Guildford, L onto B2215 (Ripley), L at roundabout onto A247, over traffic lights onto A25.  R at Silent Pool onto A248, 1st L (New Road), L to Park Road (signposted Peaslake) R then L (Hook Lane) into Peaslake (Approx. 2 miles) R at Peaslake onto Walking Bottom; the car park is approx 250 yds on the left.

 

 

MABAC WEBSITE: WWW.MABAC.ORG.UK

 

 


 

Senior Results                                         

Pos    Name                 Club       Time       Points

 

1   N  Hodges     M  DMV 30:25  54

2   P Reynolds    M  BVR 31:36  53

3   H  Van Der Beek    M  BVR 31:55  52

4   N Burchnall    M  BVR 32:23  51

5   D  Huck       M  FP 32:33  50

6   P  Sheen      M  RR 32:39  49

7   W Archer-Burton    M  PP 33:04  48

8   S  Low        M  BVR 33:19  47

9   P Whitcombe    M  RR 33:24  46

10  T  Casey      M  RR 33:30  45

11  A Mountain    M  BVR 33:34  44

12  D Watkins           M  WW   33:38  43

13  H  Jones      M  DMV 33:58  42

14  E Wickramasinghe   M  WW   34:19  41

15  J  Andews     F  BVR 34:21  40

16  T  Elsey      M  DMV 34:52  39

17  J Wallace           M  WW   34:53  38

18  A Watkins           F  WW   35:19  37

19  S  Fox        M  WW   35:39  36

20  K  Spacie     M  GFG 35:47  35

21  C  Du Toit   F   WW   35:53  34

22  S  Kearn      M  BVR 35:54  33

23  G  Taylor     M  DMV 36:04  32

24  R Rendell           M  EO 36:07  31

25  S Pemberton    F  EO 36:22  30

26  M Walters           M  WW   37:12  29

27  N Mitchell    M  RR 37:17  28

28  F Bridgeman    M  BVR 37:24  5

29  J  McHale     F  RR 37:26  27

30  D  Ford       M  WW   37:56  26

31  W  Mason      M  WW   37:58  5

32  A  Ashton     M  WW   38:02  5

33  P Chandler    M  WW   38:07  5

34  P Benford           M  RR 38:12  25

35  R  Donkin     M  EO 38:13  24

36  L Nicholson    M  WW   38:22  5

37  H Jersild           F  RR 38:26  23

38  H  Keaton     F  WW   38:28  22

39  H  Furze      F  WW   39:01  5

40  D Bennett           M  BVR 39:08  5

 

 

 

 

 

 

41  H  Takano     M  DMV 39:30  21

42  L Neville           F  EO 39:53  20

43  J  Taylor     F  WW   39:57  5

44  S  Goode      F  BVR 39:59  19

45  M Pollard           M  EO 40:15  18

46  G  Milton     M  EO 40:48  17

47  I Sutherland    F  WW   41:04  5

48  K  Vallor     M  BVR 41:19  5

49  P  Dry        M  EO 41:40  16

50  H  Drake      M  RR 42:01  15

51  W Pollard           M  PP 42:11  14

52  B McDermot    M  WW   42:29  5

53  J  Stubbs     M  RR 42:36  5

54  C Peacock           M  WW   42:49  5

55  R Peacock           F  WW   42:57  5

56  A  Ewbank     M  RR 43:08  5

57  P Corkery           M  WW   43:14  5

58  B  Drake      M  EO 43:15  13

59  M Elliott           M  WW   43:17  5

60  S  Lees       M  WW   43:19  5

61  H  Perry      F  WW   43:22  5

62  J  Morris     F  WW   43:25  5

63  R Hubbard           M  WW   43:27  5

64  A  Tucker     F  DMV 43:33  12

65    John Marshall    M  WW   43:50  5

66  C Stockwell    M  RR 43:59  5

67  L Pollard           F  EO 44:24  11

68  R  Bell       M  WW   44:30  5

69  H  Howell     F  BVR 44:33  10

70  L Bowcott           F  WW   44:40  5

71  C  Craig      F  DMV 44:42  9

72  J  Smith      F  WW   44:48  5

73  J  Risk       M  RR 44:48  5

74  A  Green      M  WW   44:55  5

75  M  Cullen     F  WW   44:59  5

76  R  Drake      M  RR 45:02  5

77  A  King       M  BVR 45:14  5

78  G  Dru Drury  M   WW   45:50  5

79  P Collins           M  RR 45:53  5

80  M Hennessy    M  RR 46:25  5

81  D  Davis      M  EO 46:34  5

82  J  Barron     M  DMV 46:40  8

83  M  Miles      F  BVR 47:17  5

84  R  Cook       M  WW   47:54  5

85  S Dhanipersaud    M  WW   47:56  5

86  M  Reddin     M  WW   48:23  5

87  J Rogerson    F  BVR 48:35  5

88  G  Kinlen     M  EO 48:52  5

89  J  Suter      F  WW   48:57  5

90  D  Coates     M  WW   49:16  5

91  S  Coates     F  WW   49:16  5

92  P  Palmer     M  DMV 49:19  5

93  C Williams    M  EO 49:41  5

94  D  Carter     F  WW   49:49  5

95  R  Henley     M  MAGIC 50:10  7

96  C  Guinn      F  WW   50:47  5

97  S  Goode      M  BVR 52:34  5

98  B  Tulett     M  BVR 52:37  5

99  R Rebbeck           M  WW   54:08  5

100 M Wheeler           M  WW   55:17  5

101 G Norkett           M  BVR 55:29  5

102 S  Day        F  EO 55:41  5

103 D  Landry     M  WW   55:48  5

104 M  Noble      F  WW   56:18  5

105 R Alemdag           F  WW   57:17  5

106 J  Davis      F  EO 62:27  5

107 D  Donkin     F  EO 62:27  5

108 M  Forder     M  WW   62:42  5

109 S  Drake      F  RR 69:40  6

110 M  Thorne     F  WW   70:36  5


 

 

 

Joggers

 1  Kathy Sherlock              WW              26.41              2

 2  Michael Cairns              WW              27.36              2

 3  Beverley Docherty              WW              32.37              2

 4  Margaret Walker              WW              35.42              2

 5  Derek Candey               PP              35.44              2

 6  Bob Neville              EO              38.16              2

 7  Rosemary Taylor              WW              43.27              2

 8  Roger Clark              PP              48.25              2

 9  Lyn Clark              PP              48.25              2

10  Clive Goode              BVR              60.22              2

11  Mark Darch              BVR              60.23              2

12  Dave Collins              RR              61.35              2

13  Sue Smedley              WW              61.41              2

14  Julia Vango              RR              63.48              2

15  Yvonne Collins              RR              63.45              2

16  Carol Vango              RR              63.46              2

17  Ray Vango              RR              63.47              2

18  Graham Jacobs              RR              63.48              2

 

 

 

 

Points after 7 Events

 

Club     B/Fwd       Event 7       Joggers        Total

RR        3329           299            12         3630

BVR       3524           394             4         3524

WW        2820           496            12         3328

DMV       2624           222             -         2846

PP        2038            62             6         2106

EO        1670           210             2         1882

MAGIC     1482             7             -         1489

CTHR      1121             -             -         1125

GFG        504            35             -          539

FP         457            50             -          507

LDWA       283             -             -          283

 

 

 

 

Short Event

Pos    Name       Club       Time       H/cp       Points

                          Time

1      Becky Gardner       DMV       25.08       23.08       9

2      Emelia Goreka DMV       27.52       23.12       8

3       Nicholas Whitcombe       RR       26.36       24.36       7

4      Amelia Maugouber       DMV       30.51       26.51       6

5       Jonathan Tulett       BVR       33.06       30.46       5

6       Charlotte Yellowlees       BVR       38.52       34.52       4

7      Tim Forder WW       61.39       53.39       3

 

 

 

 

Points after 7 Events

 

          Club          B/Fwd          Event 7          Total

          DMV          325          23          384

          BVR          119          9          128

          FP          39 -          39

          PP          29 -          29

          RR          17 7          24

          CTHR         7 -          7

          WW 3          3 6

          EO 4          - 4