MABAC Ashtead Dec 2004

MABAC RUNNING LEAGUE - RESULTS OF EVENT 11
ASHTEAD COMMON - SUNDAY 5TH DECEMBER 2004
PYRFORD PUFFERS - 2.8 Miles
Well done to Roger Horne and Pyrford Puffers for their first 'solo' MABAC event
Before the event Barbara Mardle planted a tree in memory of her husband, Mike, who was instrumental in starting the Ashtead event and the Pairs Relay, who died last January.
                             
Congratulations to Runnymede Runners, who have won the league by one point over Blackwater Valley.
                             
  AGM. The Committee Officers were all re-elected unopposed - Doug Sudbury, Chairman. Richard Bell, Secretary, John Barron, Treasurer. Jenny Bell, Results Secretary.
  NEXT EVENT Monday 27th December 2004 Windsor Winter Wander 12 miles
  9.00am for walkers 10.00am for joggers
This is a social event, not a race. Enjoy a chat at a reasonable pace and walk or jog off that extra helping of Christmas Pud!!
ROYAL AIR FORCE MEMORIAL CAR PARK. Coopers Hill Lane, Englefield Green.
Leave A30 at top of Egham Hill, turn right onto A328. After 1 mile (and mini-roundabout) turn right on Coopers Hill Lane to car park on right. Meet in the Barley Mow Pub afterwards. Phone Ralph for more details - 01784 252104
  NEXT: SUNDAY 9TH JANUARY 11.00am   WINDSOR PARK (BLACKNEST GATE)  
      *8 miles*   MAGIC              
  New numbers will be issued at the start, to be used for 2005. Please return it after each race or bring it with you to the next event. There is a charge of 2.00 for the carpark, please have the correct change. Win a 'Beat your age certificate by running 8 miles in fewer minutes than your age in years (ladies discount your time by 15%) Contact Ralph 01784 252104 or ralph@henley.go-plus.Net to claim your certificate.  
SUNDAY 13TH FEBRUARY 11.00 am FARLEY HEATH FP
                             
      MABAC WEBSITE - WWW.MABAC.ORG.UK          
                             
Senior Results                        
Pos Name   Club Time Points
1 N Hodges M DMV 32:42 78 33 D Bird M RR 40:12 5
2 P Whitcombe M RR 34:10 77 34 R Lewis M PP 40:15 49
3 D Sweeny M BVR 34:23 76 35 F Bridgeman M BVR 40:38 5
4 D Truepenny M RR 34:36 75 36 M Gardner M DMV 40:40 48
5 T Casey M RR 34:47 74 37 S Kemp M DMV 40:43 5
6 P Reynolds M BVR 35:08 73 38 J Tarrant F RR 40:45 47
7 N Burchnall M BVR 35:26 72 39 V Howley M LDWA 40:52 46
8 A Fay M DMV 35:38 71 40 M Darch M BVR 41:27 5
9 D Huck M FP 35:48 70 41 D Ford M WW 41:54 45
10 S Low M BVR 35:56 69 42 L Brooker M CTHR 41:08 44
11 W Archer-Burton M PP 36:05 68 43 D Bennett M BVR 42:14 5
12 M Court M RR 36:29 67 44 H Takano M DMV 42:25 5
13 R Clark M PP 36:33 66 45 M Pollard M EO 42:30 43
14 J Barry M PP 36:52 65 46 W Blair M RR 42:35 5
15 C Duke M RR 37:13 64 47 P Benford M RR 42:38 5
16 J Evans F BVR 37:31 63 48 J Pemberton F EO 42:50 42
17 N Silvester M BVR 37:38 62 49 L Neville F EO 43:03 41
18 R McCaffrey M DMV 38:08 61 50 N Herbert M EO 43:08 40
19 J Gorecki M DMV 38:16 60 51 G Brown M EO 43:22 39
20 G Taylor M DMV 38:42 59 52 J Cassell M BVR 43:23 5
21 K Saunders M MAGIC 38:50 58 53 H Jersild F RR 43:27 38
22 C Folan M BVR 38:53 57 54 B Vine M CTHR 43:36 37
23 M Rodrigues M WW 38:58 56 55 P Dry M EO 43:44 36
24 G Hewett M PP 39:00 55 56 K Clark F PP 43:48 35
25 D Harris F WW 39:02 54 57 D Walsh M GFG 43:51 34
26 B Harrison M EO 39:19 53 58 M Bunce M RR 43:53 5
27 G Pemberton M EO 39:32 52 59 G Jacobs M RR 43:56 5
28 H Van Der Beek M BVR 39:43 5 60 B Bennett M RR 44:01 5
29 N Mitchell M RR 39:47 51 61 A Lewis F BVR 44:06 5 started early
30 G Swabey M MAGIC 39:51 50 62 H Silvester F BVR 44:06 5
31 J Coffey M RR 40:04 5 63 P Fenton M EO 44:08 5
32 K Beauchamp M BVR 40:09 5 64 G Milton M EO 44:18 5
65 P Yearwood M MAGIC 44:29 33 109 D Jackson M EO 50:55 5
66 M Coxhead M MAGIC 44:33 32 110 J Jackson F EO 50:57 5
67 S Goode F BVR 44:40 31 111 D Davis M EO 51:00 5
68 K Vallor M BVR 44:55 5 112 R Dare M DMV 51:01 5
69 R Potter M EO 44:58 5 113 K Brown F PP 51:11 14
70 S Goreham M PP 45:06 30 114 H MacTavish M WW 51:13 13
71 C Phipps F PP 45:12 29 115 M Miles F BVR 51:42 5
72 G Clench M MAGIC 45:15 28 116 P Collins M RR 51:44 5
73 I Marshall M BVR 45:17 5 117 P Eastabrook M EO 51:58 5
74 H Drake M RR 45:20 5 118 B Tullett M BVR 52:47 5
75 B Drake M EO 45:25 5 119 L Hastings F EO 53:06 5
76 R Mears M RR 45:28 5 120 J Barnett M WW 53:15 12
77 J Skinner M FP 45:31 27 121 J Rogerson F BVR 53:42 5
78 R Vango M RR 45:33 5 122 R Cook M WW 53:59 5
79 J Stubbs M RR 45:38 5 123 J Willis F RR 54:26 5
80 L Stephens F RR 45:49 26 124 D Stead M DMV 54:44 5
81 B Rivers M DMV 45:56 5 125 J Prince F EO 55:00 5
82 G Wilson M EO 45:58 5 126 C Williams M EO 55:13 5
83 I Wright M PP 46:00 5 127 A Proir M WW 55:44 5
84 C Stockwell M RR 46:05 5 128 G Blackburn M LDWA 57:30 11
85 M Morgan F CTHR 46:25 25 129 M Wheeler M WW 58:07 5
86 V Jones M RR 46:38 5 130 D Wood F DMV 58:22 10
87 M Owen M GFG 46:46 24 131 K Wilkinson F MAGIC 58:26 9
88 P Goldsmith M RR 46:56 5 132 B James M DMV 58:28 5
89 L Brown F EO 47:03 23 133 G Hastings M EO 59:01 5
90 A Waring M DMV 47:12 5 134 G Norkett M BVR 59:24 5
91 E Falck-Therkelson M LDWA 47:18 22 135 V Wright F MAGIC 60:14 8
92 J Risk M RR 48:06 5 136 R Henley M MAGIC 60:23 5
93 H Howell F BVR 48:07 21 137 T Pilsbury M BVR 61:09 5
94 M Fisher M MAGIC 48:12 20 138 J Davis F EO 62:08 5
95 M Brake M EO 48:17 5 139 M Raleigh F MAGIC 64:46 7
96 C Craig F DMV 48:22 19 140 S Day F EO 65:04 5
97 A Tucker F DMV 48:32 18 141 B Jones M BVR 65:38 5
98 R Bell M WW 48:54 17 142 C Hill F BVR 66:08 5
99 L Pollard F EO 49:06 5 143 W Watmore M BVR 66:08 5
100 A King M BVR 49:12 5 144 J O'Hara M GFG 71:16 6
101 D Crouch M WW 49:15 16 145 S Drake F RR 73:16 5
102 M Hollobone M BVR 49:25 5 146 C Goode M BVR 75:14 5
103 H Stinton M BVR 49:43 5 147 C Quintos F BVR 75:14 5
104 R Drake M RR 49:59 5 148 P Corbett F BVR 75:22 5
105 M Hennessey M RR 50:26 5 149 S Goode M BVR 75:37 5
106 C Shortt M LDWA 50:33 15 150 J King F BVR 76:29 5
107 A Ewbank M RR 50:46 5 151 A Pilsbury F BVR 76:46 5
108 A Gass M BVR 50:52 5 152 J Hogg M BVR 77:33 5
  153 V Hogg F BVR 77:34 5
Joggers
1 Zoe Shannon DMV 18.02 2 17 Hazel Vine CTHR 38.22 2
2 Stuart Marshall BVR 25.46 2 18 Anne Kent BVR 38.35 2
3 Roy Giddis EO 28.26 2 19 Sarah Wenyss EO 40.19 2
4 Charles Hawkshaw-Burn RR 29.03 2 20 P Andews   BVR 41:18 2
5 Mike Scales EO 29.40 2 21 L James DMV 42.05 2
6 Fay Wright PP 29.44 2 22 Dave Collins RR 43.06 2
7 Eileen Giddis EO 29.59 2 23 Jim Barratt RR 43.33 2
8 Glen Mealing RR 32.53 2 24 Jean Barratt RR 43.33 2
9 Ivy Parkins EO 33.41 2 25 Pete Morgan CTHR 43.44 2
10 Catrina Lewis PP 34.02 2 26 Reg Manser CTHR 43.45 2
11 Netty Warburg WW 35.40 2 27 John Starbrook RR 43.48 2
12 Jim Parkins EO 35.42 2 28 Jackie Voller BVR 46.43 2
13 Eric Warburg WW 36.10 2 29 Roger Moulding RR 46.51 2
14 Jackie Cooper DMV 37.57 2 30 Carol Vango RR 53.13 2
15 Jackie Manser CTHR 37.59 2 31 Yvonne Collins RR 53.13 2
16 Phil Green CTHR 38.01 2 32 Julia Vango RR 54.07 2
33 Jean Mears RR 54.07 2
Points After 11 Events
Club B'Fwd Event 11 Joggers Total
RR 5235 624 22 5881
BVR 5198 674 8 5880
DMV 4004 459 6 4469
WW 4227 228 4 4459
PP 3233 416 4 3653
EO 2921 454 12 3387
MAGIC 2063 250 - 2313
CTHR 1735 106 10 1851
FP 701 97 - 798
GFG 652 64 - 716
LDWA 430 94 - 524
Short Event
Pos Name Club Time H'cp Time Points
1 Emelia Gorecka DMV 19.53 15.13 13
2 Michael Alwin DMV 20.38 17.18 12
3 Hannah Fay DMV 22.11 18.11 11
4 Luke Caldwell DMV 20.29 18.29 10
5 Dylan Lewis PP 23.53 19.53 9
6 Adam Marshall BVR 23.26 20.06 8
7 Amelia Maugouber DMV 26.17 22.57 7
8 Laura Betteridge DMV 24.22 23.02 6
9 Phoebe Lewis PP 33.57 27.57 5
10 Elliott Hastings EO 29.48 28.28 4
11 Oliver Cooper DMV 37.49 30.29 2
12 Eleanor Wenyss EO 39.19 33.19 3
Points After 11 Events
Club B'Fwd Event 11 Total
DMV 495 61 556
BVR 197 8 205
PP 54 14 68
FP 39 - 36
CTHR 27 - 27
RR 24 - 24
EO 9 7 16
WW 6 - 6