MABAC Running League

Results of event 6

Ashtead Common - Sunday 1 December 2002

ALL - 5.6 miles
Thanks to Mike Mardle for the venue, showers and room for the AGM - and thanks to everyone who helped set out the course, which due to a 'slight change' was a bit longer than before!!

AGM: This years AGM saw the resignation of Ralph Henley after many years as Hon. Secretary. Before the start of the race, Ralph was presented with a glass fruit bowl, and some gardening vouchers - very useful with all the time Ralph will now have on his hands!

Richard Bell was elected as your new Hon. Secretary. The rest of the officers were re-elected unopposed (Chairman - Doug Sudbury, Treasurer - Tony Tugwell, Results Secretary - Jenny Bell)

It was announced that MABAC has been designated a club so that we can join the SEAA. All runners who enter a MABAC event will now have to register; all those who ran in a league event in 2002 will be deemed to have pre-registered for the January event, but will have to give their details in writing to their club representative. (forms will be available from reps)


NEXT EVENT: Friday 27th December Windsor Winter Wander 12 miles
  9:00am for walkers 10:00am for joggers.  
 

This is a social event, NOT a race!! Enjoy a chat at a reasonable pace, and walk or jog off those extra mince pies.

ROYAL AIR FORCE MEMORIAL CAR PARK. Coopers Hill Lane, Englefield Green. Leave A30 at top of Egham Hill, turn right onto A328. After 1 mile (and mini-roundabout) turn right on Coopers Hill Lane to car park on right. Meet in the Barley Mow Pub afterwards. Phone Ralph for more details - 01784 252104.

DATES FOR 2003
Sun 5 Jan BLACKNEST GATE, WINDSOR PARK *8 miles* MAGIC
Sun 2 Feb FARLEY HEATH   GFG
Sun 2 Mar RICHMOND PARK to be confirmed FP
Sun 16 Mar CRANLEIGH 15 / 21 *9.00am START* OPEN
Sun 6 Apr WINTERFOLD FOREST   CTHR

SENIOR RESULTS
Pos Name                     Club    Points     Time
                                    Ind Team
  1 N Hodges (M)             DMV    112   65   32.50
  2 S Danciger (M)           WW     111   64   34.56
  3 P Whitcombe (M)          RR     110   63   35.52
  4 R Clark (M)              LDWA   109   62   36.02
  5 D Huck (M)               FP     108   61   36.10
  6 G Ball (M)               WW     107   60   36.57
  7 T Casey (M)              RR     106   59   37.08
  8 N Burchnall (M)          BVR    105   58   37.33
  9 S Low (M)                BVR    104   57   38.16
 10 M Rodrigues (M)          WW     103   56   38.26
 11 L Chamberlain (M)        BVR    102   55   38.44
 12 S Pickett (M)            DMV    101   54   38.52
 13 N Silvester (M)          BVR    100   53   38.59
 14 M Darch (M)              BVR     99   52   39.09
 15 D Campbell (M)           BVR     98   51   39.11
 16 G Swabey (M)             MAGIC   97   50   39.12
 17 G Taylor (M)             DMV     96   49   39.28
 18 S Carroll (M)            CTHR    95   48   39.39
 19 M Gardner (M)            DMV     94   47   40.12
 20 P Goldsmith (M)          RR      93   46   40.27
 21 J Coffey (M)             RR      92   45   40.30
 22 P Furlong (M)            DMV     91   44   40.49
 23 H Bush (F)               DMV     90   43   40.52
 24 P Martin (M)             DMV     89   42   40.57
 25 M Jaques (M)             DMV     88    5   41.10
 26 C Richardson (M)         RR      87   41   41.29
 27 K Saunders (M)           MAGIC   86   40   41.34
 28 L Clancy (M)             DMV     85    5   41.38
 29 M Dykes (F)              DMV     84   39   41.41
 30 M Forder (M)             WW      83   38   41.58
 31 H Pickett (F)            DMV     82   37   42.06
 32 A Davidson (M)           GFG     81   36   42.07
 33 M Coxhead (M)            MAGIC   80   35   42.14
 34 F Bridgeman (M)          BVR     79    5   42.31
 35 W Lovesey (M)            DMV     78    5   42.39
 36 M Owen (M)               GFG     77   34   43.00
 37 R Mace (M)               CTHR    76   33   43.32
 38 D Nichols (M)            MAGIC   75   32   43.40
 39 S Eastmond (M)           MAGIC   74   31   43.49
 40 S Parsons (M)            RR      73   30   43.52
 41 R Horne (M)              LDWA    72   29   44.02
 42 M Bunce (M)              RR      71    5   44.06
 43 D Ford (M)               WW      70   28   44.20
 44 S Rowland (M)            CTHR    69   27   44.25
 45 S Parrott (M)            DMV     68    5   44.34
 46 P Gray (M)               BVR     67    5   44.42
 47 N Mitchell (M)           RR      66    5   44.50
 48 C Copland (M)            RR      65    5   44.53
 49 C Craig (F)              DMV     64    5   45.02
 50 G Clench (M)             MAGIC   63   26   45.08
 51 K McMahon (M)            LDWA    62   25   45.18
 52 J Skinner (M)            FP      61   24   45.26
 53 M Horner (M)             DMV     60    5   45.32
 54 S Rowland (F)            CTHR    59   23   45.35
 55 A Tucker (F)             DMV     58    5   45.40
 56 E Falck-Therkelsen (M)   LDWA    57   22   45.50
 57 H Drake (M)              RR      56    5   45.53
 58 R Mears (M)              RR      55    5   46.02
 59 S Goode (F)              BVR     54   21   46.16
 60 A Harling (M)            RR      53    5   46.34
 61 Jim Marshall (M)         WW      52   20   46.43
 62 G Jacobs (M)             RR      51    5   47.02
 64 A Ewbank (M)             RR      49    5   47.41
 65 F Goul-Wheeker (F)       DMV     48    5   47.56
 66 S Angulattalf (F)        RR      47   19   48.07
 67 M Hollobone (M)          BVR     46    5   48.07
 68 C Golsby (F)             LDWA    45   18   48.17
 69 I Marshall (M)           BVR     44    5   48.31
 70 R Bell (M)               WW      43    5   48.36
 71 A Waring (M)             DMV     42    5   48.46
 72 A King (M)               BVR     41    5   48.54
 73 R Drake (M)              RR      40    5   49.05
 74 I Bailey (M)             LDWA    39   17   49.20
 75 H Howell (F)             BVR     38   16   49.31
 76 R Dare (M)               DMV     37    5   49.43
 77 G Mealing (M)            RR      36    5   49.58
 78 J Barron (M)             DMV     35    5   50.03
 79 I Wright (M)             LDWA    34   15   50.05
 80 L Taylor (F)             DMV     33    5   50.25
 81 P Palmer (M)             DMV     32    5   51.01
 82 C Stockwell (M)          RR      31    5   51.34
 83 D Sudbury (M)            GFG     30   14   51.50
 84 C Shortt (M)             LDWA    29    5   52.00
 85 J Eastmond (M)           MAGIC   28    5   52.10
 86 B Tulett (M)             BVR     27    5   52.13
 87 S Gray (F)               BVR     26   13   52.28
 88 L Price (M)              LDWA    25    5   52.36
 89 A Prior (M)              WW      24    5   52.51
 90 M Ackers (F)             BVR     23    5   53.14
 91 W Winter (M)             WW      22    5   53.26
 92 B Jones (M)              BVR     21    5   53.28
 93 P Dingsdale (F)          BVR     20    5   54.04
 94 S Goode (M)              BVR     19    5   54.05
 95 C Winter (F)             WW      18   12   55.22
 96 G Chapman (M)            GFG     17   11   55.42
 97 D Pinder (M)             GFG     16   10   56.14
 98 P McTaggart (M)          GFG     15    9   56.24
 99 W Watmors (M)            BVR     14    5   56.38
100 D Winter (F)             WW      13    8   57.05
101 E Horner (F)             DMV     12    5   57.43
102 G Norkett (M)            BVR     11    5   58.00
103 T Pilsbury (M)           BVR     10    5   58.28
104 K Winter (M)             DMV      9    5   60.31
105 R Rebbeck (M)            WW       8    5   61.07
106 R Cook (M)               WW       7    5   62.26
107 B James (M)              DMV      6    5   63.05
108 J O'Hara (M)             GFG      5    5   67.15
109 B Baker (F)              BVR      4    5   70.45
110 S Watmore (F)            BVR      3    5   71.39
111 S Drake (F)              RR       2    7   71.43
112 M Thorne (F)             WW       1    6   72.50
 
JOGGERS
1  Derek Candey		LDWA		2	28.31
2  Sheryl Whitcombe	RR		2	29.27
3  Terry Oakes		WW		2	30.26
4  Lois Lloyd		WW		2	32.43
5  Helle Jersild	RR		2	56.09
6  Lynne Stevens	RR		2	56.09
7  P Bradshaw		GFG		2	58.15

POINTS AFTER 11 EVENTS
CLUB	B/FWD	EVENT11	JOGGERS	TOTAL
WW	4819	317	4	5140
BVR	4105	451	-	4556
RR	4068	365	6	4433
DMV	3579	500	-	4079
CTHR	2698	131	-	2829
MAGIC	2501	219	-	2720
LDWA	690	198	2	890
GFG	731	119	2	852
FP	634	85	-	719


SHORT EVENT
Pos	Name			Club	Time	H/cp	Points
						Time
 1	Becky Gardener		DMV	20.13	16.53	14
 2	Michael Silvester	BVR	21.57	17.17	13
 3	Evan Erskine-Thomas	DMV	21.51	18.31	12
 4	Vicky Holt		DMV	21.37	18.57	11
 5	Daisy Maugouber		DMV	24.44	21.24	10
 6	Adam Marshall		BVR	26.22	21.42	 9
 7	Jonathan Tulett		BVR	26.36	22.36	 8
 8	Charlotte Yellowlees	BVR	28.11	22.51	 7
 9	Abbie Erskine-Thomas	DMV	28.38	23.58	 6
10	Katie Pinder		GFG	37.09	34.29	 5
11	Matthew Tulett		BVR	61.46	59.06	 4
12	Luke Marshall		BVR	61.46	59.06	 3

POINTS AFTER 11 EVENTS
	CLUB		B/FWD		EVENT 11	TOTAL
	BVR		 171		44		215
	DMV		 109		53		162
	WW		  34		 -		 34
	MAGIC		  22		 -		 22
	RR		   6		 -		  6
	GFG		   -		 5		  5	


Results compiled by Jenny Bell. Placed on the web by John Wells 2002 12 05

MABAC front page

MABAC E-MAIL: (whoever)@MABAC.ORG.UK