MABAC Running League

Results of event 6

Holmwood - Sunday 11 June 2000

DORKING MOLE VALLEY - 5 Miles. Thanks to Dave Stead, Graham Taylor and Dorking Mole Valley for this event.


NEXT EVENT: SUNDAY 23RD JULY SURREY SLOG *10.00am* It's time for that annual favourite, the Surrey Slog!! If you are not running please come along and help with the marshalling, drinks or timekeeping. Phone Ralph on [Ashford] 01784 252104.
NEXT: TUESDAY 1ST AUGUST *7.30pm* WIMBLEDON RFC WW Turn left off A3 at A238 (West Coombe Lane) towards Merton. Turn left at the mini-roundabout into Copse Hill, then first left into Barham Road. Wimbledon Rugby Club is at the end of Barham Road. Limited showers, food and a bar will be available afterwards.
SUNDAY 13TH AUGUST 11.00am PAIRS RELAY DOWNSEND SCHOOL, LEATHERHEAD The pairs relay is a social event with some running as well!! 10, 1k laps, alternating between partners, with a barbecue afterwards. MABAC provide pasta, bread, booze and fires, just bring along some meat.
SUNDAY 10TH SEPTEMBER WALKING BOTTOM 5 (PEASLAKE) LDWA

See photographs of this event.

SENIOR RESULTS
Pos  Name		Club	Points 		Time
				Ind   Team
 1  D Truepenny  (M)	RR	94	57	30.23
 2  G Ball  (M)		WW	93	56	30.59
 3  J Oxenham  (M)	WW	92	55	31.07
 4  A Mountain  (M)	BVR	91	54	31.34
 5  N Hodges  (M)	DMV	90	53	31.44
 6  G Taylor  (M)	DMV	89	52	32.17
 7  H Jones  (M)	DMV	88	51	32.26
 8  M Westbrook  (M)	DMV	87	50	32.31
 9  F Bridgeman  (M)	BVR	86	49	32.35
10  K Spacie  (M)	GFG	85	48	32.43
11  S Kearn  (M)	BVR	84	47	33.21
12  J Ray  (F)		DMV	83	46	33.30
13  J Coffey  (M)	RR	82	45	33.37
14  S Skwara  (M)	WW	81	44	33.46
15  N Mitchell  (M)	RR	80	43	34.25
16  M Pearce  (M)	WW	79	42	34.33
17  B Whitford  (F)	RR	78	41	34.52
18  R Mears  (M)	RR	77	40	35.15
19  M Owen  (M)		GFG	76	39	35.37
20  E Ketterick  (M)	RR	75	38	36.04
21  H Stinton  (M)	BVR	74	37	36.07
22  J Robinson  (M)	DMV	73	36	36.33
23  J Harbert  (F)	RR	72	35	36.37
24  G Clench  (M)	MAGIC	71	34	36.55
25  C Harris  (M)	WW	70 	33	37.12
26  P Schofield  (M)	MAGIC	69	32	37.29
27  P Gray  (M)		BVR	68	31	37.33
28  G Coverley  (F)	DMV	67	30	37.52
29  S Bassett  (F)	DMV	66	29	38.00
30  D Ford  (M)		WW	65	28	38.03
31  C Evans  (F)	WW	64	27	38.17
32  R Bell  (M)		WW	63	 5	38.31
33  I Monk  (M)		RR	62	26	38.50
34  D Raeside  (M)	FP	61	25	38.54
35  D Coates  (M)	WW	60	 5	39.03
36  I Twyford  (M)	WW	59	 5	39.12
37  A Harling  (M)	RR	58	 5	39.54
38  D Stead  (M)	DMV	57	24	40.01
39  M Gray  (M)		BVR	56	23	40.27
40  B Blackman  (M)	DMV	55	 5	40.31
41  G Hall  (M)		GFG	54	22	40.47
42  R Clarke  (M)	WW	53	 5	41.05
43  S Goode  (F)	BVR	52	21	41.08
44  S Eastmond  (M)	MAGIC	51	20	41.32
45  M Hennessy  (M)	RR	50	 5	41.41
46  D Sudbury  (M)	GFG	49	19	42.03
47  B Harris-Jones (F)	WW	48	18	42.04
48  J Gray  (M)		BVR	47	 5	42.10
49  J Eastmond  (M)	MAGIC	46	17	42.15
50  J Barron  (M)	DMV	45	 5	42.19
51  D Ware  (M)		DMV	44	 5	42.28
52  M Ackers  (F)	BVR	43	16	42.33
53  G Mealing  (M)	RR	42	 5	42.46
54  M Wheeler  (M)	WW	41	 5	42.47
55  D Elson  (M)	WW	40	 5	42.48
56  A Prior  (M)	WW	39	 5	43.02
57  M Fice  (M)		LDWA	38	15	43.07
58  Jim Barrett  (M)	RR	37	 5	43.11
59  S Mountain  (F)	BVR	36	14	43.17
60  E Walsh  (F)	WW	35	13	43.23
61  I Young  (M)	BVR	34	 5	43.35
62  L Stephens  (F)	RR	33	12	43.39
63  H Drake  (M)	RR	32	 5	43.52
64  D Gray  (M)		BVR	31	 5	43.55
65  Jim Marshall  (M)	WW	30	 5	44.14
66  H Jersild  (F)	RR	29	 5	44.29
67  G Dench  (M)	FP	28	11	45.14
68  G Stone  (F)	BVR	27	 5	45.49
69  B James  (M)	DMV	26	 5	45.54
70  G Cox  (M)		WW	25	 5	46.44
71  G Norkett  (M)	BVR	24	 5	47.01
72  S Goode  (M)	BVR	23	 5	47.02
73  L Harling  (F)	RR	22	 5	47.03
74  R Rebbeck  (M)	WW	21	 5	47.20
75  J Wells  (M)	WW	20	 5	47.22
76  R Henley  (M)	MAGIC	19  	10	47.45
77  T Oakes  (M)	WW	18	 5	48.41
78  L Griffiths  (F)	WW	17	 5	49.09
79  D Collins  (M)	RR	16	 5	49.11
80  A Ewbank  (M)	RR	15	 5	49.47
81  I Marshall  (M)	BVR	14	 5	49.55
82  W Raeside  (F)	FP	13	 9	50.03
83  R Cook  (M)		WW	12	 5	52.23
84  M Noble  (F)	WW	11	 5	52.41
85  J O'Hara  (M)	GFG	10	 8	53.46
86  A Woodward  (M)	FP	 9	 7	54.19
87  M Twyford  (F)	WW	 8	 5	54.51
88  J Barrett  (F)	RR	 7	 5	55.06
89  S Connolly  (F)	WW	 6	 5	55.49
90  R Moulding  (M)	RR	 5	 5	56.34
91  Ali Kooz  (M)	FP	 4	 5	59.45
92  R Perker  (M)	RR	 3	 5	61.44
93  S Drake  (F)	RR	 2	 5	65.41
94  R Drake  (M)	RR	 1	 5	65.41

JOGGERS
 1  N Digby		RR		2	19.24
 2  Mark Robinson	DMV		2	19.28
 3  Chris Stone		BVR		2	23.34
 4  Mike Mardle		LDWA		2	28.36
 5  Tamara Pearce	WW		2	30.03
 6  Linda Marshall	WW		2	33.38
 7  Chris Stockwell	RR		2	35.12
 8  Ray Vango		RR		2	35.12
 9  Pat Hogben		FP		2	42.13
10  John Hogben		FP		2	42.14
11  Alan Twyford	WW		2	46.55
12  Pat Twyford		WW		2	47.17
13  Jean Mears		RR		2	49.16
14  Carol Vango		RR		2	49.17
15  Yvonne Collins	RR		2	49.18
16  Ann Mortlock	WW		2	65.03
17  Lillian Gray	BVR		2	65.03


POINTS AFTER 6 EVENTS

CLUB		B/FWD		EVENT 6		JOGGERS		TOTAL
RR		 2703		  407		  12		 3122
WW		 2182		  410		  10		 2593
BVR		 1085		  327		   4		 2136
DMV		 1411		  391		   2		 1804
MAGIC		 1100		  113		   -		 1213
FP		  957		   58		   4		 1019
GFG		  317		  136		   -		  453
LDWA		  406		   15		   2		  423
CR		   36		    -		   -		   36

JUNIOR RESULTS
Pos	Name			Club	Age	Time	H/cp	Points
							Time
1	Tom Robinson		DMV	13	18.57	18.17	  10
2	Gareth Mead		DMV	12	25.29	24.09	   9
3	Adam Marshall		BVR	 7	31.01	26.21	   8
4	Sarah Gray		BVR	13	28.14	26.54	   7
5	Luke Marshall		BVR	10	31.01	28.21	   6
6	Robert Luffrum		MAGIC	10	34.30	31.50	   5
7	Laura Richardson	MAGIC	13	34.28	33.08	   4
8	Kara Boyle		MAGIC	15	34.27	34.27	   3


POINTS AFTER 6 EVENTS
		CLUB		B/FWD		EVENT 6		TOTAL
		DMV		  61		  19		  80
		MAGIC		  53		  12		  65
		BVR		  31		  21		  52
		WW		  12		   -		  12
		RR		   3		   -		   3



Results compiled by Jenny Bell. Placed on the web by John Wells 2000 06 15

MABAC front page